Ganhadores

NOMINEES 18th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards


NOTE: CATEGORY 24 – BEST TEJANO ALBUM - DUE TO THE LOW NUMBER OF ENTRIES THIS CATEGORY WILL NOT BE AWARDED THIS YEAR.

1. Record Of The Year

Winner

Despacito

Luis Fonsi Featuring Daddy Yankee

Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, record producers; Mauricio Rengifo, Luis Saldarriaga & Andrés Torres, recording engineers; Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

Label: Universal Music Latino

La Flor De La Canela

Rubén Blades

Manuel Garrido-Lecca, Edu Olivé Gomez, Mabela Martínez & Susana Roca Rey, record producers; Edu Olivé Gomez, Ignacio Molino & Oscar Martín Santisteban Cole, recording engineers; Keith Morrison, mixer; Andrés Mayo, mastering engineer
Track from: A Chabuca
Label: Sonidos Del Mundo

El Surco

Jorge Drexler

Manuel Garrido Lecca, Edu Olivé Gomez, Mabela Martínez & Susana Roca Rey, record producers; Carles Campón, Edu Olivé Gomez & Oscar Martin Santisteban Cole, recording engineers; Keith Morrison, mixer; Andrés Mayo, mastering engineer
Track from: A Chabuca
Label: Sonidos Del Mundo

Quiero Que Vuelvas

Alejandro Fernández

Aureo Baqueiro, record producer; Aureo Baqueiro, recording engineer; Rafa Sardina, mixer; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
Label: Universal Music Latino

El Ratico

Juanes Featuring Kali Uchis

Juanes, Alejandro Patiño "Mosty" & Alejandro Ramírez, record producers; Josh Gudwin, mixer; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Label: Universal Music Latino

Amárrame

Mon Laferte Featuring Juanes

Manú Jalil S. & Mon Laferte, record producers; Eduardo del Águila, Alán Ortiz, Alejandro Patiño “Mosty” & Dave Poler, recording engineers; Eduardo del Águila, mixer; Gonzalo González, mastering engineer

Track from: La Trenza
Label: Universal Music Group/Discos Valiente

Felices Los 4

Maluma

Chan El Genio (The Rude Boyz) & Kevin ADG (The Rude Boyz), record producers; Chan El Genio (The Rude Boyz), recording engineer; Alejandro Patiño “Mosty”, mixer; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

Label: Sony Music Latin

Vente Pa' Ca

Ricky Martin Featuring Maluma

Alexander Castillo & Julio Reyes Copello, record producers; Alexander Castillo, Natalia Ramírez & Julio Reyes Copello, recording engineers; Clint Gibbs, mixer; Gene Grimaldi, mastering engineer

Label: Sony Music Latin

Guerra

Residente

Residente & Trooko, record producers; Rafael Arcaute, Alex Berdz & Phil Joly, recording engineers; Tom Elmhirst, mixer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer
Track from: Residente
Label: Sony Music Latin

Chantaje

Shakira Featuring Maluma

Chan El Genio (The Rude Boyz), Kevin ADG (The Rude Boyz), Maluma & Shakira, record producers; Dave Clauss & Carlos Hernández Carbonell, recording engineers; Chan El Genio (The Rude Boyz) & Dave Clauss, mixers; Adam Ayan, mastering engineer

Track from: El Dorado
Label: Sony Music Latin
Back to top

2. Album Of The Year

Winner

Salsa Big Band

Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

Roberto Delgado, album producer; Pablo Governatori & Ignacio Molino, album recording engineers; Roberto Delgado, Pablo Governatori & Ignacio Molino, album mixers; Daniel Ovie, album mastering engineer
Label: Rubén Blades Productions

Obras Son Amores

Antonio Carmona

Antonio Carmona & Daniel García Diego, producers; Carlos Martos & Curro Ureba, album recording engineers; Carlos Martos, album mixer; Carlos Martos, album mastering engineer
Label: Universal Music Group

A La Mar

Vicente García

Eduardo Cabra & Vicente García, album producers; John Blais, Rafael Lázzaro Colón, Vicente García, Allan Leschhörn, Jorge Corredor Lodoño & José Víctor Olivier Sterling, album recording engineers; John Blais, Rafael Lázzaro Colón & Harold Wendell Sanders, album mixers; Greg Calbi & Alex De Turk, album mastering engineers
Label: Sony Music

Fénix

Nicky Jam

Banx & Ranx, Dwayne Chin-Quee, Johan Esteban Espinosa, Jorge Fonseca, Johnattan Gaviria, Yhoan Manuel Jiménez, Tarik Johnston, Cristhian Mena “Saga Whiteblack”, Urbani Mota, Carlos Paucar, Carlos Peralta, Pedro Reynoso, Jorge Luis Romero & Egbert Rosa, album producers; Edgar González, Cristhian Mena “Saga Whiteblack”, Alejandro Patiño “Mosty” & Carlos Paucar, album mixers; Tom Coyne, Mike Fuller & Esteban J. Piñero, album mastering engineers

Label: Sony Music Latin

Mis Planes Son Amarte

Juanes

Juanes, Alejandro Patiño "Mosty" & Alejandro Ramirez, album producers; Josh Gudwin, album mixer; Tom Coyne, album mastering engineer

Label: Universal Music Latino

La Trenza

Mon Laferte

Manú Jalil & Mon Laferte, album producers; Eduardo Del Águila & Alán Ortiz, album recording engineers; Eduardo Del Águila, album mixer; Chalo González, album mastering engineer
Label: Universal Music Group/Discos Valiente

Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos, Vol. 1)

Natalia Lafourcade

Cheche Alara & Gustavo Guerrero, album producers; Héctor Castillo, album recording engineer; Noah Georgeson, album mixer; Gavin Lurssen, album mastering engineer
Label: Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. De C.V.

Residente

Residente

Rafael Arcaute, Goran Bregovic, Francis Pérez, Residente & Trooko, album producers; Rafael Arcaute, Beatriz Artola, Alex Berdz, Brandon Bost, Phil Joly, Hubert Kofi Anti, Ogi Radivojevic, Supa Saï & Carlos Velásquez, album recording engineers; Tom Elmhirst, album mixer; Ted Jensen, album mastering engineer
Label: Sony Music Latin

El Dorado

Shakira

The Arcade, Nasri Atweh, Black M., Andrés Castro, Chan El Genio (The Rude Boyz), Dwayne "Supa Dups" Chin-Quee, Dadju, Nicky Jam, Kevin ADG (The Rude Boyz), D'Lesly "Dice" Lora, Maluma, Luis Fernando Ochoa, Rayito For Los Tailors, Jean Rodríguez, Prince Royce, Shakira, Dany Synthé, Carlos Vives & Saga WhiteBlack, album producers; Luis Barrera Jr., Rudy Bethancourt, Ray Charles Brown Jr., Lincoln Castañeda, Andrés Castro, Gustavo Celis, Chan El Genio (The Rude Boyz), Dave Clauss, Carlos Hernández Carbonell, Kevin ADG (The Rude Boyz), Andre Nascimbeni, Redeyes, Jean Rodríguez & Saga WhiteBlack, album recording engineers; Dave Clauss, Carlos Hernández Carbonell, Alfredo Matheus & Saga WhiteBlack, album mixers; Adam Ayan, album mastering engineer

Label: Sony Music Latin

Palabras Manuales

Danay Suarez

Roberto Fonseca, Stephen Marley, Jason Matthews, Idan Raichel, Gilad Shmueli, Danay Suarez & Alain Vázquez, album producers; Waldy Domínguez, Delio Ferrero Moreira, Carlos Hervia González, PT Najera, Idan Raichel, Chris Romero, Gennaro Schiano, Gilad Shmueli & Andrew Yeomanson, album recording engineers; Yair Goren, Stephen Marley, Jason Matthews, Idan Raichel, Gennaro Schiano, Gilad Shmueli, Danay Suarez & Andrew Yeomanson, album mixers; Michael Fuller, album mastering engineer
Label: Universal Music Group
Back to top

3. Song Of The Year

Winner

Despacito

Daddy Yankee, Erika Ender & Luis Fonsi, songwriters (Luis Fonsi Featuring Daddy Yankee)
Label: Universal Music Latino

Amárrame

Mon Laferte, songwriter (Mon Laferte Featuring Juanes)
Track from: La Trenza
Label: Universal Music Group/Discos Valiente

Chantaje

Kevin Mauricio Jiménez Londoño, Bryan Snaider Lezcano Chaverra, Joel Antonio López Castro, Maluma & Shakira, songwriters (Shakira Featuring Maluma)
Track from: El Dorado
Label: Sony Music Latin

Desde Que Estamos Juntos

Descemer Bueno & Melendi, songwriters (Melendi)
Label: Ariola/Sony Music Entertainment

Ella

Ricardo Arjona, songwriter (Ricardo Arjona)
Track from: Circo Soledad
Label: Metamorfosis / Sony Music Latin

Felices Los 4

Mario Cáceres, Chan El Genio (The Rude Boyz), Kevin ADG (The Rude Boyz), Maluma, Servando Primera, Stiven Rojas & Andrés Uribe, songwriters (Maluma)

Label: Sony Music Latin

Guerra

Residente & Jeff Trooko, songwriters (Residente)
Track from: Residente
Label: Sony Music Latin

La Fortuna

Diana Fuentes & Tommy Torres, songwriters (Diana Fuentes Featuring Tommy Torres)
Label: Sony Music Latin

Tú Sí Sabes Quererme

Natalia Lafourcade, songwriter (Natalia Lafourcade Featuring Los Macorinos)
Label: Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. De C.V.

Vente Pa' Ca

Nermin Harambasic, Maluma, Ricky Martin, Mauricio Montaner, Ricky Montaner, Lars Pedersen, Carl Ryden, Justin Stein, Ronny Vidar Svendsen & Anne Judith Stokke Wik, songwriters (Ricky Martin Featuring Maluma)
Label: Sony Music Latin
Back to top

4. Best New Artist

Winner

Vicente García

Paula Arenas

CNCO

Martina La Peligrosa

Mau y Ricky

Rawayana

Sofía Reyes

Rosalía

Danay Suarez

Sebastián Yatra

Back to top

5. Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album

Winner

El Dorado

Shakira

Label: Sony Music Latin

Hijos Del Mar

David Bisbal

Label: Universal Music Spain S.L.

Rompiendo Fronteras

Alejandro Fernández

Label: Universal Music Latino

Flora y Faῦna

Camila Luna

Label: Cinq Music

Extended Play Yatra

Sebastián Yatra

Label: Universal Music Latino
Back to top

6. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Winner

Salón, Lágrimas y Deseo

Lila Downs

Label: Sony Music Entertainment México

Libre

Franco De Vita

Label: Sony Music Latin

Vestido De Etiqueta Por Eduardo Magallanes

Juan Gabriel

Label: Fonovisa/Universal Music Group

Una Vida

Ednita Nazario

Label: Sony Music Latin

El Tren De Los Regresos

Yordano

Label: Sony Music Latin
Back to top

7. Best Urban Fusion/Performance

Winner

Despacito (Remix)

Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber

Label: Universal Music Latin Entertainment

Si Tu Novio Te Deja Sola

J. Balvin Featuring Bad Bunny

Label: EMI Latin (LAT)

El Amante

Nicky Jam

Track from: Fénix
Label: Sony Music Latin

Dagombas En Tamale

Residente

Track from: Residente
Label: Sony Music Latin

Chantaje

Shakira Featuring Maluma

Track from: El Dorado
Label: Sony Music Latin/Ace Entertainment S.Ar.L.
Back to top

8. Best Urban Music Album

Winner

Residente

Residente

Label: Sony Music Latin

Big Yauran

J Álvarez

Label: On Top Of The World Music

El Círculo

Kase.O

Label: Altafonte Bajo Licencia De Boa Musica/Rap Solo

Rap Komunion

Arianna Puello

Label: Millenium

Coisas Do Meu Imaginário

Rael

Label: Laboratório Fantasma
Back to top

9. Best Urban Song

Winner

Somos Anormales

Rafael Arcaute, Igor Koshkendey & Residente, songwriters (Residente)
Track from: Residente
Label: Sony Music Latin

A Chapa É Quente!

Emicida & Rael, songwriters (Língua Franca)
Label: Sony Music Entertainment Brasil

Coqueta

Luis Díaz, Alejandro Estrada, Bruno Og & Jonathan Torres, songwriters (Ghetto Kids)
Label: Ghetto Kids

El Amante

Nicky Jam, Juan Diego Medina Vélez & Cristhian Mena, songwriters (Nicky Jam)
Track from: Fénix
Label: Sony Music Latin

Hey Ma (Spanish Version)

J Balvin, Camila Cabello, Phillip Kembo, Johnny Michell, Pitbull, Rosina "Soaky Siren" Russell, Jamie Sanderson & Tinashe "T-Collar" Sibanda, songwriters (Pitbull & J Balvin Featuring Camila Cabello)

Track from: Fast & Furious 8 - The Album
Label: Atlantic Records/Warner Music Group

Papa

Lápiz Consciente & Vico C, songwriters (Lápiz Consciente Featuring Vico C)
Track from: Latidos
Label: Sony Music Latin
Back to top

10. Best Rock Album

Winner

La Gran Oscilación

Diamante Eléctrico

Label: Mercado Negro/Criteria Entertainment

Mutante

Daniel Cadena

Label: Tu Rockcito

II

De La Tierra

Label: Sony Music Latin

Barro y Fauna

Eruca Sativa

Label: Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.

Todos Nuestros Átomos

Utopians

Label: Sony Music/Popart Discos
Back to top

11. Best Pop/Rock Album

Winner

Mis Planes Son Amarte

Juanes

Label: Universal Music Latino

El Hombre Sin Sombra

Mikel Erentxun

Label: Warner Music Spain

50 Palos

Jarabe De Palo

Label: Tronco Records

Fuerte

Miranda!

Label: Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.

Lo Niego Todo

Joaquín Sabina

Label: Sony Music Entertaiment España S.L.
Back to top

12. Best Rock Song

Tie

Déjala Rodar

Juan Galeano, songwriter (Diamante Eléctrico)

Track from: La Gran Oscilación
Label: Mercado Negro/Criteria Entertainment
Tie

La Noche

Andrés Calamaro, songwriter (Andrés Calamaro)
Label: Warner Music Spain

Armas Gemelas

Eruca Sativa, songwriters (Eruca Sativa)
Track from: Barro Y Fauna
Label: Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.

Días Contados

Rafael Bonilla & Jorge Holguín "Pyngwi", songwriters (Rafa Bonilla)

Track from: Rafa Bonilla & Los Que Sobran
Label: GuitarLabs Records

Para Cuando Me Muera

Emiliano Brancciari, songwriter (No Te Va Gustar)
Label: Popart Discos

Que No

Enrique Rangel, songwriter (Café Tacvba)
Track from: Jei Beibi
Label: Café Tacvba
Back to top

13. Best Alternative Music Album

Winner

Jei Beibi

Café Tacvba

Label: Cafe Tacvba

Apocalipsis Zombi

El Cuarteto De Nos

Label: Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.

La Trenza

Mon Laferte

Label: Universal Music Group/Discos Valiente

La Promesa De Thamar

Sig Ragga

Label: S-Music S.A./Sony Music

Palabras Manuales

Danay Suarez

Label: Universal Music Group Latino
Back to top

14. Best Alternative Song

Winner

Amárrame

Mon Laferte, songwriter (Mon Laferte Featuring Juanes)
Track from: La Trenza
Label: Universal Music Group/Discos Valiente

Antonia

Sig Ragga, songwriters (Sig Ragga)
Track from: La Promesa De Thamar
Label: S-Music S.A./Sony Music

Apocalipsis Zombi

Roberto Musso, songwriter (El Cuarteto De Nos)
Track from: Apocalipsis Zombi
Label: Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.

Apocalíptico

Rafael Arcaute & Residente, songwriters (Residente)
Track from: Residente
Label: Sony Music Latin

Integridad

Stephen Marley & Danay Suárez, songwriters (Danay Suárez Featuring Stephen Marley)
Label: Universal Music Latino
Back to top

15. Best Salsa Album

Winner

Salsa Big Band

Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

Label: Rubén Blades Productions

Tributo A La Salsa Colombiana 7

Alberto Barros

Label: Barros Production/Fonovisa

Fase Dos

Juan Pablo Díaz

Label: Juanpi Música

ADN

Alain Pérez

Label: Egrem

Isidro Infante Presenta... Cuba Y Puerto Rico, Un Abrazo Musical Salsero

Varios Artistas

Isidro Infante, album producer
Label: Bis Music/Visión Musical VYT
Back to top

16. Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

Winner

Ni Un Paso Atrás

Jorge Celedón y Sergio Luis Rodríguez

Label: Independiente

Gente Valiente

Silvestre Dangond

Label: Sony Music Latin

Sin Límites

El Gran Martín Elías y Rolando Ochoa

Label: Sony Music

Cumbia Del Río Magdalena

Juventino Ojito y Su Son Mocaná

Label: Fundación Cuarto Verde

Patrimonio Cultural

Jorge Oñate y Alvaro López

Label: Sony Music
Back to top

17. Best Contemporary Tropical Album

Winner

Bidimensional

Guaco

Label: Producciones Guaqueros C.A.

Teatro

Lucas Arnau

Label: Arnau Music

La Parranda De Gaitanes

Gaitanes

Label: Gaitán Bros Productions Corp.

Devuélveme Mi Libertad

Frank Reyes

Label: Mojito Records/Frank Reyes & Asociados

Five

Prince Royce

Label: Sony Music Latin
Back to top

18. Best Traditional Tropical Album

Winner

To Beny Moré With Love

Jon Secada Featuring The Charlie Sepúlveda Big Band

Label: BMG/ Peermusic

Albita

Albita

Label: Innercat Music Group

Cuba Sobre Cuerda

Babalú Quinteto

Label: Merlín Producciones

Raíz

El Septeto Santiaguero

Label: Egrem

El Añejo Jardín

La Colmenita (Varios Artistas)

José Manuel García Suárez, producer
Label: Egrem
Back to top

19. Best Tropical Fusion Album

Winner

Olga Tañón Y Punto.

Olga Tañón

Label: Mia Musa Music/ Sony Music Latin

Coletera

Colectro

Label: Tambora Records

Contra Corriente

Gabriel

Label: The United Talent Factory

Porrock

Adriana Lucía

Label: Sony Music

Salsangroove

Salsangroove

Label: Independiente
Back to top

20. Best Tropical Song

Winner

Bachata En Kingston

Vicente García, songwriter (Vicente García)
Track from: A La Mar
Label: Sony Music

Cuando Beso Tu Boca

Raul Del Sol & Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriters (Mojito Lite)
Label: Sinfonic

Deja Vu

Chan El Genio (The Rude Boyz), Manny Cruz, Kevin ADG (The Rude Boyz), Prince Royce, Daniel Santacruz & Shakira, songwriters (Prince Royce With Shakira)

Track from: Five
Label: Sony Music Latin

Deje De Amar

Medardo Rovayo, songwriter (Felipe Muñiz Featuring Marc Anthony)
Label: Magnus Media, LLC

Hijos Del Cañaveral

Residente, songwriter (Residente)
Track from: Residente
Label: Sony Music Latin
Back to top

21. Best Singer-Songwriter Album

Winner

A La Mar

Vicente García

Label: Sony Music

Trenes, Aviones y Viajes Interplanetarios

Santiago Cruz

Label: Sony Music

Lo Único Constante

Alex Cuba

Label: Caracol Records

Tatuajes

Erika Ender

Label: Endertainment Publishing & Productions, Inc.

Gran Ciudad

Debi Nova

Label: Sony Music Latin
Back to top

22. Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album

Winner

Las Caras Lindas

Flor De Toloache

Label: Chulo Records

Pero No Llorando - Nocturna

Majida Issa

Label: Independiente

Nuestra Herencia

Mariachi Herencia De México

Label: Mariachi Heritage Foundation

Aún Estoy De Pie

Mariachi Imperial Azteca

Label: Mariachi Imperial Azteca

36 Aniversario Mariachi Oro De América

Mariachi Oro De América

Label: Elith Records
Back to top

23. Best Banda Album

Winner

Ayer y Hoy

Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga

Label: Fonovisa/Universal

Mis Decretos

El Chapo De Sinaloa

Label: Luz Record / Sony Music

Besos Callejeros

Maribel Guardia

Label: Tico Sounds

El Mayor De Mis Antojos

La Original Banda El Limón De Salvador Lizárraga

Label: Luz Record / Sony Music

Un Millón De Primaveras

Lalo Mora

Label: Mora Music
Back to top

24. Best Tejano Album

Due to the low number of entries this category will not be awarded this year.

Back to top

25. Best Norteño Album

Winner

Piénsalo

Los Palominos

Label: M Music & Entertainment Group, LLC / Freddie Records

Gallo Fino

Leonardo Aguilar

Label: Machín Records

Alma Bohemia

Los Huracanes Del Norte

Label: Garmex Music LLC.

No. 50

Los Invasores De Nuevo León

Label: Remex Music

Los Tercos

Los Tercos

Label: Discos Y Cintas Serca S.A. de C.V.
Back to top

26. Best Regional Song

Winner

Siempre Es Así

Juan Treviño, songwriter (Juan Treviño Featuring AJ Castillo)
Track from: Fragmentos
Label: Penfo Music

Compromiso Descartado

Espinoza Paz, songwriter (Leonardo Aguilar)
Label: Machín Records

Ganas De Volver

Horacio Palencia, songwriter (Horacio Palencia)
Label: Fonovisa

Sentimiento Emborrachado

Raúl Jiménez E. & Chucho Rincón, songwriters (Santiago Arroyo)
Track from: Sentimiento
Label: CHR Records

Vale La Pena

Edgar Barrera, Martín Castro Ortega & Alfonso Lizárraga, songwriters (Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga)
Label: Fonovisa/Universal
Back to top

27. Best Instrumental Album

Winner

Spain Forever

Michel Camilo & Tomatito

Label: Universal Music Spain S.L.

Joined

Cesar Camargo Mariano Featuring Rudiger Liebermann, Walter Seyfarth & Benoit Fromanger

Label: Clef / Pra Produções Ltda

Conversations With Vladimir Stowe

Gustavo Casenave

Label: Fula Records

Origen

Daniel Minimalia

Label: Zouma Records

El Tren

Luis Salinas

Label: Luis Salinas
Back to top

28. Best Folk Album

Winner

Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos, Vol. 1)

Natalia Lafourcade

Label: Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. De C.V.

Piango, Piango

Yuvisney Aguilar & Afrocuban Jazz Quartet

Label: Rumor Records/ P.a. Rumor SL

El Orisha De La Rosa

Magín Díaz

Label: Noname

Pa' Qué Más (Música Andina Colombiana)

Quinteto Leopoldo Federico

Label: Hoot/Wisdom Recordings

El Tuyero Ilustrado

Edward Ramírez & Rafa Pino

Label: Independiente
Back to top

29. Best Tango Album

Winner

Solo Buenos Aires

Fernando Otero

Label: Rycy Productions, Inc.

Bucles

Patricia Malanca

Label: Epsa Music

13

Rodolfo Mederos

Label: BN

Mixturas

Orquesta De Tango De La Una

Ariel Pirotti, director

Label: Epsa Music

20 Años - En Vivo En Café Vinilo

Orquesta El Arranque

Label: Vinilo Discos
Back to top

30. Best Flamenco Album

Winner

Memoria De Los Sentidos

Vicente Amigo

Label: Legacy Recordings /Sony Music Entertainment

Vengo Caminando

Diego Guerrero

Label: Diego Guerrero Music

Vente Conmigo

Las Migas

Label: Concert Music Entertainment

Se Llama Flamenco

José Mijita

Label: El Flamenco Vive S.L.

Directo En El Círculo Flamenco De Madrid

Tomasa La Macanita y Manuel Valencia

Label: El Flamenco Vive S.L.
Back to top

31. Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album

Winner

Dance Of Time

Eliane Elias

Label: Concord Jazz

Hybrido / From Rio To Wayne Shorter

Antonio Adolfo

Label: AAM Music

Bajo Mundo

Oskar Cartaya

Label: Bajo Mundo Music

Mr. EP - A Tribute To Eddie Palmieri

Charlie Sepúlveda & The Turnaround

Label: Highnote Records

Típico

Miguel Zenón

Label: Miel Music
Back to top

32. Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

Winner

Momentos

Alex Campos

Label: Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. De C.V.

Generación Radical

Barak

Label: Mar De Cristal Music & Ministerio Barak

Tu Amor

Gabriela Cartulano

Label: Gabriela Cartulano

Sol Detente

Álvaro López & ResQBand

Label: Independiente

Confío

Jaci Velasquez

Label: Integrity Music
Back to top

33. Best Portuguese Language Christian Album

Winner

Acenda A Sua Luz

Aline Barros

Label: MK Music

Piano E Voz, Amigos E Pertences 2

Paulo César Baruk & Leandro Rodrigues

Label: Musile Records

Ao Vivo Em Israel

Fernanda Brum

Label: MK Music

Clareou

Padre Fábio De Melo

Label: Sony Music Entertainment Brasil

Incomparável

Bruna Karla

Label: MK Music

Memórias

Eli Soares

Label: Universal Music
Back to top

34. Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album

Winner

Troco Likes Ao Vivo: Um Filme De Tiago Iorc

Tiago Iorc

Label: Som Livre

AnaVitória

AnaVitória

Label: Universal Music

Boogie Naipe

Mano Brown

Label: Radar Records

Tudo Nosso

Jamz

Label: Som Livre

A Danada Sou Eu

Ludmilla

Label: Warner Music
Back to top

35. Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album

Winner

Jardim - Pomar

Nando Reis

Label: Relicario

Brutown

The Baggios

Label: Toca Discos

Aventuras II

Blitz

Label: Deck

Boca

Curumin

Label: Natura Musical

MM3

Metá Metá

Label: Jazz Village
Back to top

36. Best Samba/Pagode Album

Winner

+ Misturado

Mart'nália

Label: Biscoito Fino

Na Luz Do Samba

Luciana Mello

Label: Radar Records

Alma Brasileira

Diogo Nogueira

Label: EMI Records Brasil

Delírio No Circo

Roberta Sá

Label: MP,B Discos/Bis/Som Livre

Samba Book: Jorge Aragão

Varios Artistas

Afonso Carvalho, album producer

Label: Musickeria
Back to top

37. Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album

Winner

Dos Navegantes

Edu Lobo, Romero Lubambo, Mauro Senise

Label: Biscoito Fino

DNA Musical

Alexandre Pires

Label: Som Livre

Silva Canta Marisa

Silva

Label: Slap Música Brasil

Até Pensei Que Fosse Minha

António Zambujo

Label: MP,B Discos/Universal Music Portugal

Zanna

Zanna

Label: Zanna Agencia De Som Ltda - Me
Back to top

38. Best Sertaneja Music Album

Winner

Daniel

Daniel

Label: Universal Music

(...)

Day & Lara

Label: Sony Music Entertainment Brasil

1977

Luan Santana

Label: Som Livre

Realidade Ao Vivo Em Manaus

Marília Mendonça

Label: Som Livre

Live

Simone & Simaria

Label: Universal Music
Back to top

39. Best Brazilian Roots Album

Winner

Ao Vivo - Melodias Do Sertão

Bruna Viola

Label: Universal Music

Batom Bacaba

Patricia Bastos

Label: Tratore

No Embalo Do

Pinduca

Label: Na Music

Canta O Nordeste

Trio Nordestino

Label: Biscoito Fino

Ascensão

Varios Artistas

Serena Assumpção, Dipa & Pipo Pegoraro, album producers

Label: Selo Sesc

Chamamé

Yangos

Label: Independente
Back to top

40. Best Portuguese Language Song

Winner

Trevo (Tu)

Ana Caetano & Tiago Iorc, songwriters (AnaVitória Featuring Tiago Iorc)
Track from: AnaVitória
Label: Universal Music

Noturna (Nada de Novo na Noite)

Marisa Monte, Silva & Lucas Silva, songwriters (Silva com Marisa Monte)
Track from: Silva Canta Marisa
Label: Som Livre

Pé Na Areia

Cauique, Diogo Leite & Rodrigo Leite, songwriters (Diogo Nogueira)
Track from: Alma Brasileira
Label: Universal Music

So Posso Dizer

Nando Reis, songwriter (Nando Reis)
Track from: Jardim - Pomar
Label: Relicario

Triste, Louca Ou Má

Francisco, El Hombre, songwriter (Francisco, El Hombre)
Track from: Soltasbruxa
Label: Francisco, El Hombre
Back to top

41. Best Latin Children’s Album

Winner

Marc Anthony For Babies

Varios Artistas

Marc Anthony, Carlos Escalona Cruz & Miguel Ignacio Mendoza, producers
Label: Magnus Music, LLC

¡Churo!

Mariana Baraj

Label: S-Music S.A.

¡Viva Mi Planeta 2!

Cantajuego

Label: Sony Music Entertainment España S.L.

Gracias

Cepillín

Label: Alternativa Representa, S.A. de C.V.

Queridos (En Vivo)

Luis Pescetti

Label: LMP

Aprendendo Ritmos da América

Sophia

Label: Nb Music
Back to top

42. Best Classical Album

Winner

Música De Compositores Costarricenses Vol. 2

Eddie Mora, Directing The Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional De Costa Rica; Winnie Camila Berg, solista; Carlos Chaves, album producer
Label: Independiente

Alta Gracia

Nathalie Peña Comas; Nathalie Peña Comas, album producer
Label: Rechord Sounds

Dixit Dominus: Vivaldi, Mozart, Handel

Jordi Savall; Jordi Savall, album producer

Label: Alia Vox

Horacio Gutiérrez Plays Chopin & Schumann

Horacio Gutiérrez; Adam Abeshouse, album producer
Label: Bridge Records, Inc.

Textures From The North Of South

In-Hong Cha, Conducting The Orquesta Sinfónica De Venezuela; Hildemaro Álvarez, album producer
Label: Interactive Line Producciones Y Media
Back to top

43. Best Classical Contemporary Composition

Winner

Sonata Del Decamerón Negro

Leo Brouwer, composer (Mabel Millán)
Track from: Gran Recital
Label: ADLib MusicMx

Ave María

Manuel Tejada, composer (Nathalie Peña Comas)
Track from: Alta Gracia
Label: Rechord Sound

Azucena

Hebert Vásquez, composer (Susan Narucki)
Track from: Cuatro Corridos: A Chamber Opera
Label: Bridge Records, Inc.

Nene

Diego Schissi, composer (Sibelius Piano Trio)
Track from: Sibelius Piano Trio
Label: Yarlung Records

Recordatio

Aurelio De La Vega, composer (Anne Marie Ketchum)
Label: RYCY Productions, Inc.

Sonata For Viola And Piano

André Mehmari & Flavio Chamis, composers (André Mehmari & Tatjana Chamis)

Label: Estúdio Monteverdi
Back to top

44. Best Recording Package

Winner

El Orisha De La Rosa

Carlos Dussán, Juliana Jaramillo, Juan Felipe Martínez & Claudio Roncoli, art directors (Magín Díaz)
Label: Chaco World Music / Noname

Na Medida Do Impossível Ao Vivo No Inhotim

André Coelho & Mariana Hardy, art directors (Fernanda Takai)
Label: Deck

Pirombeira

Lia Cunha, art director (Pirombeira)
Label: Independente

Sol

Barão Di Sarno & Ciça Góes, art directors (Gustavo Galo)
Label: Independente

Três no Samba

Lucas Machado, Flávia Nalon & Fábio Prata, art directors (André Mehmari, Eliane Faria & Gordinho do Surdo)

Label: Sesc
Back to top

45. Best Engineered Album

Winner

Mis Planes Son Amarte

Josh Gudwin, mixer; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Juanes)
Label: Universal Music Latino

Alas Canciones

Guillermo Bonetto, Nahuel Giganti, My-TBeats & Pedro Pearson, engineers; Pedro Pearson, mixer; Pedro Pearson, mastering engineer (Los Cafres)
Label: Popart Discos

Dance Of Time

Rodrigo De Castro Lopes, engineer; Pete Karam, mixer; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Eliane Elias)
Label: Concord Jazz

Ilusión

Craig Parker Adams & Gabe Roth, engineers; Juan Pablo Berreondo & Gabe Roth, mixers; JJ Golden, mastering engineer (Gaby Moreno)
Label: Metamorfosis

Zanna

Moogie Canazio, engineer; Moogie Canazio, mixer; Moogie Canazio, Carlos De Andrade & Ricardo Dias, mastering engineers (Zanna)
Label: Zanna Agencia De Som Ltda - Me
Back to top

46. Producer of the Year

Winner

Eduardo Cabra

• A La Mar (Vicente García) (A)
• La Fortuna (Diana Fuentes Featuring Tommy Torres) (S)
• La Lucha (La Vida Bohème) (A)
• Sofá (Silvina Moreno) (A)
• Somos (Swing Original Monks) (A)

Eduardo Bergallo

• Al Este (Balboa) (T)
• El Tesoro (El Mató A Un Policía Motorizado) (T)
• Halo (Juana Molina) (A)
• La Promesa De Thamar (Sig Ragga) (A)
• Madre (El Mató A Un Policía Motorizado) (T)
• Mona Lisa (Balboa) (T)
• Postales Negras (El Mató A Un Policía Motorizado) (T)
• Tanguedia (Gabriela Bergallo) (A)
• Yo Soy (Balboa) (T)

Moogie Canazio

• Zanna (Zanna) (A)

Hamilton De Holanda, Marcos Portinari, Daniel Santiago

• Casa De Bituca (Hamilton De Holanda Quinteto) (A)

Armando Manzanero

• Armando Manzanero Presenta A Alvera Aquí (Alvera) (A)

Back to top

47. Best Short Form Music Video

Winner

Despacito

Luis Fonsi Featuring Daddy Yankee

Carlos R. Perez, video director; Joanna Egozcue & Roxy Quiñones, video producers

Label: Universal Music Latino

Soy Yo

Bomba Estéreo

Torben Kjelstrup, video director; Camilla Agerskov, video producer

Label: Sony Music Latin

Sincericido

Leiva

Zipi, video director; Mario Forniés, video producer

Label: Ariola/Sony Music Entertainment

Los Charcos

Dani Martín

Daniel Etura, video director; Maria Carrasco, video producer

Label: Sony Music Entertainment

Desencuentro

Residente featuring Soko

Residente, video director; Adiela Marie, video producer
Label: Sony Music Latin
Back to top

48. Best Long Form Music Video

Winner

Musas, El Documental

Natalia Lafourcade

Bruno Bancalari, video director; Juan Pablo López Fonseca, video producer
Label: Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. De C.V.

Mtv Unplugged

Miguel Bosé

Miguel Roldán, video director; Luis Roberto López, video producer
Label: Warner Music Spain

Primera Fila

Bronco

Diego Álvarez, video director; Gastón Etchechoury & Miguel Tafich, video producers
Label: Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. De C.V.

Semblanza

Guaco

Alberto Arvelo, video director; Gilberto Aguado, Gustavo Aguado, Luis Fernando Borjas, Gabriela Camejo, Victor Márquez & Juan Carlos Salas, video producers
Label: Producciones Guaqueros C.A.

Mis Planes Son Amarte

Juanes

Kacho Lopez, video director; María Tristana Robles, video producer
Label: Universal Music Latino/National Own
Back to top