Winners

NOMINEES 20th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards


1. Record Of The Year

Winner

Mi Persona Favorita

Alejandro Sanz Con Camila Cabello

Alfonso Pérez, Julio Reyes Copello & Alejandro Sanz, record producers; Nicolás De La Espriella, Carlos Fernando López, Alfonso Pérez, Natalia Ramírez, Nicolás Ramírez & Julio Reyes Copello, recording engineers; Trevor Lyle Muzzy, mixer; Gene Grimaldi, mastering engineer
Track from: #Eldisco
Label: Universal Music Spain S.L.U.

Parecen Viernes

Marc Anthony

Marc Anthony & Sergio George, record producers; Carlos Álvarez, Juan Mario Aracil "Mayito", Natalia Ramírez & Julio Reyes Copello, recording engineers; Carlos Álvarez & Juan Mario Aracil "Mayito", mixers; Adam Ayan & Michael Fuller, mastering engineers

Track from: Opus
Label: Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC

Verdades Afiladas

Andrés Calamaro

Gustavo Borner, record producer; Gustavo Borner, recording engineer; Gustavo Borner, mixer; Eric Boulanger, mastering engineer
Track from: Cargar La Suerte
Label: Universal Music Argentina

Ahí Ahí

Vicente García

Eduardo Cabra & Vicente García, record producers; José Victor Olivier, Daniel Sanint & Harold Wendell Sanders, recording engineers; Fab Dupont, mixer; Diego Calviño, mastering engineer
Label: Sony Music Entertainment Colombia

Kitipun

Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

Juan Luis Guerra & Janina Rosado, record producers; Allan Leschhorn & Simon Rhodes, recording engineers; Allan Leschhorn, mixer; Adam Ayan, mastering engineer
Label: Universal Music Latino

Querer Mejor

Juanes Featuring Alessia Cara

Rafa Arcaute, Juanes & Tainy, producers; Alejandro Patiño & Orlando Vitto, recording engineers; Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
Label: Universal Music Latino

La Plata

Juanes Featuring Lalo Ebratt

Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, record producers; Nicolás Ladrón de Guevara, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, recording engineers; Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

Label: Universal Music Latino

Aute Cuture

Rosalía

El Guincho & Rosalía, record producers; El Guincho, recording engineer; Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Chris Athens, mastering engineer
Label: Columbia Records

No Tengo Nada

Alejandro Sanz

Alfonso Pérez, Julio Reyes Copello & Alejandro Sanz, record producers; Nicolás De La Espriella, Carlos Fernando López, Alfonso Pérez, Natalia Ramírez, Nicolás Ramírez & Julio Reyes Copello, recording engineers; Trevor Lyle Muzzy, mixer; Gene Grimaldi, mastering engineer
Track from: #Eldisco
Label: Universal Music Spain S.L.U.

Cobarde

Ximena Sariñana

Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, record producers; Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, recording engineers; Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
Label: Warner Music México, S.A. De C.V.
Back to top

2. Album Of The Year

Winner

El Mal Querer

Rosalía

El Guincho & Rosalía, album producers; El Guincho, album recording engineer; Jaycen Joshua, album mixer; Antón Álvarez Alfaro, El Guincho & Rosalía, songwriters; Chris Athens, album mastering engineer
Label: Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.

Visceral

Paula Arenas

Julio Reyes Copello, album producer; Nicolás de la Espriella, Carlos Fernando López, Ricardo López Lalinde, Natalia Ramírez & Julio Reyes Copello, album recording engineers; Nicolás Ramírez, album mixer; Paula Arenas & Julio Reyes Copello, songwriters; Antonio Baglio & Robin Reumers, album mastering engineers
Label: Art House Society, Inc.

Paraíso Road Gang

Rubén Blades

Luis Enrique Becerra & Rubén Blades, album producers; Luis Enrique Becerra & José Ramón Guerra, album recording engineers; Luis Enrique Becerra & Rubén Blades, album mixers; Rubén Blades, songwriter; Geoff Pesche, album mastering engineer
Label: R B Records Corporation

Cargar La Suerte

Andrés Calamaro

Gustavo Borner, album producer; Gustavo Borner, album recording engineer; Gustavo Borner, album mixer; Andrés Calamaro & German Wiedemer, songwriters; Gustavo Borner, album mastering engineer
Label: Universal Music Group

Agustín

Fonseca

Fonseca, album producer; Andrés Borda, album recording engineer; Iker Gastaminza & Trevor Lyle Muzzy, album mixers; Fonseca, songwriter; Dave Kutch, album mastering engineer
Label: Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC

Vida

Luis Fonsi

Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, album producers; Luis Fonsi, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, album recording engineers; Jaycen Joshua, album mixer; Luis Fonsi, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, songwriters; Dave Kutch, album mastering engineer
Label: Universal Music Latino / 2019 UMG Recordings, Inc.

#Eldisco

Alejandro Sanz

Alfonso Pérez, Julio Reyes Copello & Alejandro Sanz, album producers; Nicolás De La Espriella, Carlos Fernando Lopez, Alfonso Pérez, Natalia Ramírez, Nicolás Ramírez & Julio Reyes Copello, album recording engineers; Trevor Lyle Muzzy, album mixer; Alejandro Sanz, songwriter; Gene Grimaldi, album mastering engineer

Label: Universal Music Spain, S.L.U.

¿Dónde Bailarán Las Niñas?

Ximena Sariñana

Juan Pablo Vega, album producer; Daniel Bitrán Arizpe, album recording engineer; Alejandro Patiño, album mixer; Ximena Sariñana & Juan Pablo Vega, songwriters; Alejandro Patiño, album mastering engineer
Label: Warner Music México, S.A. De C.V.

Mas De Mi

Tony Succar

Marc Quiñones & Tony Succar, album producers; Santiago Diaz, Nestor Rigaud & Tony Succar, album recording engineers; Alfredo Matheus, album mixer; Jorge Luis Piloto & Tony Succar, songwriters; Michael Fuller, album mastering engineer
Label: Unity Entertainment

Fantasía

Sebastián Yatra

Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, album producers; Nicolas Ladrón De Guevara, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, album recording engineers; Jaycen Joshua, album mixer; Mauricio Rengifo, Andrés Torres & Sebastián Yatra, songwriters; Dave Kutch, album mastering engineer
Label: Universal Music Latino
Back to top

3. Song Of The Year

Winner

Calma

Pedro Capó, Gabriel Edgar González Pérez & George Noriega, songwriters (Pedro Capó)
Label: Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC

Desconstrução

Tiago Iorc, songwriter (Tiago Iorc)
Label: Universal Music Ltda

El País

Rubén Blades, songwriter (Rubén Blades)
Track from: Paraiso Road Gang
Label: R B Records Corporation

Kitipun

Juan Luis Guerra, songwriter (Juan Luis Guerra 4.40)
Label: Universal Music Latino

Mi Persona Favorita

Camila Cabello & Alejandro Sanz, songwriters (Alejandro Sanz Con Camila Cabello)
Track from: #Eldisco
Label: Universal Music Spain S.L.U.

No Tengo Nada

Alejandro Sanz, songwriter (Alejandro Sanz)
Track from: #Eldisco
Label: Universal Music Spain S.L.U.

Quédate

Kany García & Tommy Torres, songwriters (Kany García & Tommy Torres)
Track from: Contra El Viento
Label: Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC

Querer Mejor

Rafael Arcaute, Alessia Cara, Camilo Echeverry, Juanes, Mauricio Montaner, Ricardo Montaner & Tainy, songwriters (Juanes Featuring Alessia Cara)
Label: Universal Music Latino

Un Año

Reik, Mauricio Rengifo, Andrés Torres & Sebastián Yatra, songwriters (Sebastián Yatra Featuring Reik)
Track from: Fantasía
Label: Universal Music Latino

Ven

Fonseca, songwriter (Fonseca)
Label: Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC
Back to top

4. Best New Artist

Winner

Nella

Aitana

Burning Caravan

Cami

Fer Casillas

Chipi Chacón

Elsa y Elmar

Greeicy

Juan Ingaramo

Paulo Londra

Back to top

5. Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album

Winner

El Mal Querer

Rosalía

Label: Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.

Montaner

Ricardo Montaner

Label: Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC

Balas Perdidas

Morat

Label: Universal Music Spain, S.L.U.

#Eldisco

Alejandro Sanz

Label: Universal Music Spain, S.L.U.

Fantasía

Sebastián Yatra

Label: Universal Music Latino
Back to top

6. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Winner

Agustín

Fonseca

Label: Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC

Visceral

Paula Arenas

Label: Art House Society, Inc.

Rosa

Cami

Label: Universal Music Chile

Hacia Adentro

Camila

Label: Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. De C.V.

Sentimientos

Pavel Núñez

Label: Pavel Corredor Music Group
Back to top

7. Best Pop Song

Winner

Mi Persona Favorita

Camila Cabello & Alejandro Sanz, songwriters (Alejandro Sanz Con Camila Cabello)
Track from: #Eldisco
Label: Universal Music Spain S.L.U.

Bailar

Leonel García, songwriter (Leonel García)
Label: Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. De C.V.

Buena Para Nada

Paula Arenas, Luigi Castillo & Santiago Castillo, songwriters (Paula Arenas)
Label: Art House Society, Inc.

Pienso En Tu Mirá

Antón Álvarez Alfaro, El Guincho & Rosalía, songwriters (Rosalía)
Label: Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.

Ven

Fonseca, songwriter (Fonseca)
Label: Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC
Back to top

8. Best Urban Fusion/Performance

Winner

Calma (Remix)

Pedro Capó & Farruko

Label: Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC

Tenemos Que Hablar

Bad Bunny

Track from: X 100Pre
Label: Rimas Entertainment

Pa' Olvidarte (Remix)

ChocQuibtown, Zion & Lennox, Farruko Featuring Manuel Turizo

Label: Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC

Con Calma

Daddy Yankee Featuring Snow

Label: UMLE; El Cartel Records

Otro Trago

Sech Featuring Darell

Track from: Sueños
Label: Rich Music
Back to top

9. Best Urban Music Album

Winner

X 100Pre

Bad Bunny

Label: Rimas Entertainment

Kisses

Anitta

Label: Warner Music

Mi Movimiento

De La Ghetto

Label: Warner Music Latina, Inc.

19

Feid

Label: Intu Linea/UMLE

Sueños

Sech

Label: Rich Music
Back to top

10. Best Urban Song

Winner

Con Altura

J Balvin, Mariachi Budda, Frank Dukes, El Guincho, Teo Halm, Alejandro Ramirez & Rosalía, songwriters (Rosalía & J Balvin Featuring El Guincho)
Label: Columbia Records

Baila Baila Baila

Pablo C. Fuentes, Luian Malavé Nieves, Kedin Maysonet, Ozuna, Héctor Ramos, Vicente Saavedra, Edgar Wilmer Semper Vargas & Xavier Semper Vargas songwriters (Ozuna)
Label: VP Records/Dimelo Vi Dist. By Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC

Caliente

J Balvin, Rene Cano, De La Ghetto, Alejandro Patiño "Mosty" & Alejandro Ramirez, songwriters (De La Ghetto Featuring J Balvin)
Label: Warner Music Latina

Otro Trago

Darell, Josh Mendez, Sech & Jorge Valdes, songwriters (Sech Featuring Darell)
Track from: Sueños
Label: Rich Music

Pa' Olvidarte

René Cano, ChocQuibtown, Kevyn Cruz Moreno, Juan Diego Medina Vélez, Andrés David Restrepo, Mateo Tejada Giraldo, Andrés Uribe Marín, Juan Vargas & Doumbia Yohann, songwriters (ChocQuibtown)
Label: Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC
Back to top

11. Best Rock Album

Winner

Monte Sagrado

Draco Rosa

Label: Sony Music Latin

Una Razón Para Seguir

A.N.I.M.A.L

Label: Sony Music

Arawato

Arawato

Label: Musicmarketing Plans

Basado En Hechos Reales

Carajo

Label: Independiente

MTV Unplugged: El Desconecte

Molotov

Label: Universal Music Group
Back to top

12. Best Pop/Rock Album

Winner

Cargar La Suerte

Andrés Calamaro

Label: Universal Music Group

Manual De Viaje A Un Lugar Lejano

Jumbo

Label: Universal Music Group/Discos Valiente

Lebón & Co.

David Lebón

Label: Sony Music / Columbia

Nuclear

Leiva

Label: Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L

Madame Ayahuasca

Taburete

Label: Voltereta Records
Back to top

13. Best Rock Song

Winner

Verdades Afiladas

Andrés Calamaro & German Wiedemer, songwriters (Andrés Calamaro)
Track from: Cargar La Suerte
Label: Universal Music Group

Conectar

Rodrigo Crespo, songwriter (Rodrigo Crespo)
Track from: Careta
Label: Che Robot Records

Godzilla

Leiva, songwriter (Leiva Featuring Enrique Bunbury y Ximena Sariñana)
Track from: Nuclear
Label: Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L

Nirvana

Arawato, songwriters (Arawato)
Label: Music Marketing Plans

Punta Cana

Roberto Musso, songwriter (El Cuarteto De Nos)
Label: Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.
Back to top

14. Best Alternative Music Album

Winner

Norma

Mon Laferte

Label: Universal Music Group / Discos Valiente

Latinoamericana

Alex Anwandter

Label: Nacional Records

Discutible

Babasónicos

Label: Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.

Bach

Bandalos Chinos

Label: Casete

Prender Un Fuego

Marilina Bertoldi

Label: Pelo Music S.A.
Back to top

15. Best Alternative Song

Winner

Tócamela

David Julca, Jonathan Julca, Los Amigos Invisibles, Silverio Lozada & Servando Primera, songwriters (Los Amigos Invisibles)

Label: Gozadera Records

Causa Perdida

El David Aguilar, songwriter (El David Aguilar)
Label: EMI / Universal Music México S.A.

Contra Todo

Ismael Cancel & Ile, songwriters (Ile)
Track from: Almadura
Label: Sony Music Latin

Cuentas Claras

Kevin Johansen, songwriter (Kevin Johansen)
Label: Sony Music Entertaiment Argentina S.A.

La Pregunta

Adrián Dárgelos Rodríguez, songwriter (Babasónicos)
Label: Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.
Back to top

16. Best Salsa Album

Winner

Mas De Mi

Tony Succar

Label: Unity Entertainment

Cuba Linda

Maite Hontelé

Label: Merlín Producciones/Egrem

55 Aniversario

Mario Ortiz All Star Band

Label: All Star Music Productions Inc.

Mi Luz Mayor

Eddie Palmieri

Label: Uprising Music

Nuestro Hogar

Quintero's Salsa Project

Label: Quintero's Record
Back to top

17. Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

Winner

Yo Me Llamo Cumbia

Puerto Candelaria & Juancho Valencia

Label: Merlín Producciones/Peermusic

Checo Acosta 30 (En Vivo)

Checo Acosta

Label: Codiscos

Esto Que Dice!

Diego Daza y Carlos Rueda

Label: ONErpm

Para Mis Maestros Con Respeto

Juan Piña

Label: Vibra Entertainment S.A.S

Raíces

(Varios Artistas)

José Gaviria & Fernando Tobón, producers
Label: Babel Discos
Back to top

18. Best Merengue/Bachata Album

DUE TO THE LOW NUMBER OF ENTRIES RECEIVED THIS YEAR, THESE ENTRIES WERE COMBINED WITH CATEGORY 20.

Back to top

19. Best Traditional Tropical Album

Winner

Andrés Cepeda Big Band (En Vivo)

Andrés Cepeda

Label: Sony Music

Vereda Tropical

Olga Cerpa y Mestisay

Label: Ediciones Mestisay/Egrem

Lo Nuestro

Yelsy Heredia

Label: Bis Music

A Journey Through Cuban Music

Aymée Nuviola

Label: Top Stop Music

La Llave Del Son

Septeto Acarey

Label: Septeto Acarey S.A.C
Back to top

20. Best Contemporary/Tropical Fusion Album

Winner

Literal

Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

Label: Universal Music Latino

Barrios De Mi Tierra (Canciones De Rubén Blades)

Iván Barrios

Label: Hb Music Corp

Candela

Vicente García

Label: Sony Music Entertainment Colombia S.A

Tropicalia

Ilegales

Label: Dotel Productions Inc

Milly & Company

Milly Quezada

Label: Los Vecinos Enterprises, SRL
Back to top

21. Best Tropical Song

Winner

Kitipun

Juan Luis Guerra, songwriter (Juan Luis Guerra 4.40)
Label: Universal Music Latino

El Afortunado

Luis Enrique & Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriters (Septeto Acarey Featuring Luis Enrique)
Track from: La Llave Del Son
Label: Septeto Acarey S.A.C

Mas De Mi

Jorge Luis Piloto & Tony Succar, songwriters (Tony Succar Featuring Angel López)
Track from: Mas De Mi
Label: Unity Entertainment

Subiendo Y Bajando

Bobby Allende, Waddys Jáquez, David Maldonado & Adan Pérez, songwriters (8 y Más Featuring Rubén Blades)
Track from: Otra Ruta
Label: Unity Entertainment

Vivir Es Complicado

Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriter (Andrés Cepeda & Dayhan Díaz)
Label: Sinfonic LLC / Cortesía De Sony Music Entertainment Colombia
Back to top

22. Best Singer-Songwriter Album

Winner

Contra El Viento

Kany García

Label: Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC

Acústica

Albita

Label: Innercat Music Group

Amor Presente

Leonel García

Label: Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. De C.V.

Algo Ritmos

Kevin Johansen

Label: Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.

Intuición

Gian Marco

Label: Enjoymusic Records
Back to top

23. Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album

Winner

Ahora

Christian Nodal

Label: Fonovisa Records / Universal Music Entertainment

Mi Persona Preferida

El Bebeto

Label: Disa Records / Universal Music Entertainment / Latin Power Music

Sigue La Dinastía...

Alex Fernández

Label: Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.

Más Romántico Que Nunca

Vicente Fernández

Label: Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.

Indestructible

Flor De Toloache

Label: Flor De Toloache / One RPM
Back to top

24. Best Banda Album

Winner

A Través Del Vaso

Banda Los Sebastianes

Label: Fonovisa Records / Universal Music Latin Entertainment

Para Que No Te Lo Imagines

Saul El Jaguar Alarcón

Label: Fonovisa

25 Años Vol 1

El Mimoso

Label: Cielo Music Inc.

Un Tributo Al Sol

La Explosiva Banda De Maza

Label: Warner Music México, S.A. de C.V.

Me Hiciste Un Borracho

Edwin Luna y La Trakalosa De Monterrey

Label: Remex Music
Back to top

25. Best Tejano Album

Winner

Colores

Elida Reyna y Avante

Label: Freddie Records

Siete

El Plan

Label: Indepe Music

Tu Príncipe

Lucky Joe

Label: M Music & Entertainment Group, LLC / Freddie Records

Así Me Enseñaron

David Lee Rodriquez

Label: VMB Music Group

Nunca Te Rindas

Vidal

Label: Freddie Records
Back to top

26. Best Norteño Album

Winner

Percepción

Intocable

Label: Universal Music Latin Entertainment

Por Más

Bronco

Label: Sony Music Entertainment Mexico, S.A. de C.V.

Las Canciones De La Abuela

Buyuchek y La Abuela Irma Silva

Label: Fonovisa Records / Universal Music Latin Entertainment

Mitad y Mitad

Calibre 50

Label: Disa Records / Andaluz Music / Universal Music Latin Entertainment

Amo

La Maquinaria Norteña

Label: Fonovisa Records / Azteca Records / Universal Music Latin Entertainment
Back to top

27. Best Regional Song

Winner

No Te Contaron Mal

Edgar Barrera, Gussy Lau & Christian Nodal, songwriters (Christian Nodal)
Label: Fonovisa Records / Unviersal Music Latin Entertainment

Alguien Mejor Que Yo

Jose Luis Roma, songwriter (Bronco)
Label: Seitrack Us

Besos De Mezcal

Shae Fiol, Camilo Lara & Mireya Ramos, songwriters (Flor De Toloache)
Label: Flor De Toloache / One RPM

De Los Besos Que Te Di

Edgar Barrera, José Esparza, Gussy Lau & Christian Nodal, songwriters (Christian Nodal)

Label: Fonovisa Records / Unviersal Music Latin Entertainment

Te Amaré

Manuel Monterrosas, songwriter (Alex Fernández)
Label: Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.
Back to top

28. Best Instrumental Album

Winner

Balance

Gustavo Casenave

Label: Fula Records

Saxofones Live Sessions

Cuban Sax Quintet

Label: Egrem

Folia De Treis

Edu Ribeiro, Fábio Peron, Toninho Ferragutti

Label: Blaxtream

Unbalanced Concerto For Ensemble

Moisés P. Sánchez

Label: Uno Música

Yo Soy La Tradición

Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

Label: Miel Music
Back to top

29. Best Folk Album

Winner

Tiempo Al Tiempo

Luis Enrique + C4 Trio

Label: Chazz Music/ Empire Records

48 Años Después

Eva Ayllon

Label: Aylloncito Producciones

De Mar y Río

Canalón De Timbiquí

Label: Llorona Records

Orinoco

Cimarrón

Label: Independiente

¡Va Por México!

Luis Cobos Con The Royal Philarmonic Orchestra & El Mariachi Juvenil Tecalitlán

Label: Blanco y Negro Music, S.A
Back to top

30. Best Tango Album

Winner

Revolucionario

Quinteto Astor Piazzolla

Label: East 54 Entertainment, Inc.

Marrón y Azul

Daniel Binelli y Nick Danielson

Label: Bell Ville

Roto

Enrique Campos

Label: Acqua Records

Atípico

Bernardo Monk

Label: Independiente

Radiotango

Pablo Ziegler Chamber Quartet

Label: Zoho Music
Back to top

31. Best Flamenco Album

DUE TO THE LOW NUMBER OF ENTRIES RECEIVED THIS YEAR, THESE ENTRIES WERE COMBINED WITH CATEGORY 29.

Back to top

32. Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album

Winner

Jazz Batá 2

Chucho Valdés

Label: Mack Avenue Music Group

Turning Pages

Claudia Acuña

Label: Delfin Records

Elemental

Branly, Ruiz & Haslip

Label: Blue Canoe Records

Tercer Viaje

Dos Orientales

Label: Montevideo Music Group

Rio - São Paulo

André Marques

Label: Blaxtream
Back to top

33. Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

Winner

Todo Pasa

Juan Delgado

Label: Pristine Music Inc.

Mi Viaje (En Vivo)

Danilo Montero

Label: Sígueme Internacional

Lluvias De Bendición

Gabriela Soto & Big Band

Label: Gps

Padre Mio

Ricardo Torres y Su Mariachi

Label: Independiente

¿Quién Contra Nosotros?

Alex Zurdo

Label: Az Music
Back to top

34. Best Portuguese Language Christian Album

Winner

Guarda Meu Coração

Delino Marçal

Label: MK Music

Gente

Priscilla Alcântara

Label: Sony Music Entertainment

Sagrado

Adriana Arydes

Label: Universal Music Ltda

Preto No Branco 3

Preto No Branco

Label: Universal Music Ltda/Balaio Music

360º

Eli Soares

Label: Universal Music Christian Group
Back to top

35. Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album

Winner

O Tempo É Agora

Anavitoria

Label: Universal Music Ltda

Tarântula

As Bahias e a Cozinha Mineira

Label: Universal Music Ltda

Todxs

Ana Cañas

Label: Independente

Para Dias Ruins

Mahmundi

Label: Universal Music Ltda

Selfie

Jair Oliveira

Label: S de Samba/Ditto Brasil
Back to top

36. Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album

Winner

O Futuro Não Demora

BaianaSystem

Label: Máquina De Louco

Vulcão

The Baggios

Label: Toca Discos

O Céu Sobre A Cabeça

Chal

Label: Toca Discos

Goela Abaixo

Liniker e Os Caramelos

Label: Independente

Matriz

Pitty

Label: Deckdisc
Back to top

37. Best Samba/Pagode Album

Winner

Mart'nália Canta Vinicius De Moraes

Mart'nália

Label: Biscoito Fino

Canta Sereno E Moa

Nego Álvaro

Label: Biscoito Fino

De Todos Os Tempos

Monarco

Label: Biscoito Fino

Em Sua Direção

Péricles

Label: Onerpm

Anaí Rosa Atraca Geraldo Pereira

Anaí Rosa

Label: Selo Sesc
Back to top

38. Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album

Winner

Ok Ok Ok

Gilberto Gil

Label: Biscoito Fino

O Amor No Caos

Zeca Baleiro

Label: Onerpm

Canta Tito Madi

Nana Caymmi

Label: Biscoito Fino

Tudo é Um

Zélia Duncan

Label: Biscoito Fino

Tempo Mínimo

Delia Fischer

Label: Nomad Música

Besta Fera

Jards Macalé

Label: Zilles Produções
Back to top

39. Best Sertaneja Music Album

Winner

Em Todos Os Cantos

Marilia Mendonça

Label: Som Livre

Hora Certa

Paula Fernandes

Label: Universal Music International

Francis & Felipe

Francis & Felipe

Label: Independente

Live Movel

Luan Santana

Label: Som Livre

Ao Vivo Em São Paulo

Mano Walter

Label: Som Livre
Back to top

40. Best Portuguese Language Roots Album

Winner

Hermeto Pascoal E Sua Visão Original Do Forró

Hermeto Pascoal

Label: Scubidu Music

Ajo

Foli Griô Orquestra

Label: Foli Griô Orquestra/Tratore

Macumbas E Catimbós

Alessandra Leão

Label: YB music

O Ouro Do Pó Da Estrada

Elba Ramalho

Label: Deckdisc

Rei Caipira

Zé Mulato E Cassiano

Label: VBS Produções
Back to top

41. Best Portuguese Language Song

Winner

Desconstrução

Tiago Iorc, songwriter (Tiago Iorc)
Label: Universal Music Ltda

Ansiosos Pra Viver

Mestrinho, songwriter (Mestrinho)
Label: Atração Fonográfica

Etérea

Criolo, songwriter (Criolo)
Label: Oloko Records

Mil e Uma

Arnaldo Antunes & Claudia Brant, songwriters (Claudia Brant Featuring Arnaldo Antunes)
Track from: Sincera
Label: Brantones Records Inc.

Sem Palavras

Mário Laginha & João Monge, songwriters (António Zambujo)
Track from: Do Avesso
Label: Universal Music Portugal
Back to top

42. Best Latin Children’s Album

Winner

Buenos Diaz

The Lucky Band

Label: Rainy Day Dimes Music

Luces, Cámara, Acción

Claraluna

Label: Claraluna

¡Alegría!

Sonia De Los Santos

Label: Golondrina

Bim Bom Bam!

Payasitas Nifu Nifa

Label: Nifu Nifa Oficial Llc

Canta Las Letras

123 Andrés

Label: Salsana Records
Back to top

43. Best Classical Album

Winner

Regreso

Samuel Torres & La Nueva Filarmonía; Ricardo Jaramillo, conductor; Danilo Álvarez, Ricardo Jaramillo & Samuel Torres, producers
Label: Independiente

America

Claudio Constantini; Francisco Moya, album producer
Label: IBS Classical

Árboles De Vidrio

Edith Ruiz; Edith Ruiz, album producer
Label: Urtext Digital Classics

Cuba: The Legacy

National Symphony Orchestra Of Cuba; Enrique Pérez Mesa, conductor; Aurelio De La Vega & Yalil Guerra, album producers

Label: Rycy Productions, Inc.

Solosh

Orquesta Sinfónica De Heredia; Eddie Mora, conductor; Jorge Castro, Carlos Pipo Chaves & Eddie Mora, album producers
Label: Asociación Sinfónica De Heredia
Back to top

44. Best Classical Contemporary Composition

DUE TO THE LOW NUMBER OF ENTRIES, THIS CATEGORY WILL NOT BE AWARDED THIS YEAR.

Back to top

45. Best Arrangement

Winner

Sirena

Rodner Padilla, arranger (Luis Enrique + C4 Trio)
Track from: Tiempo Al Tiempo
Label: Chazz Music

Red Wall (Va A Caer)

Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Branly, Ruiz & Haslip)
Track from: Elemental
Label: Blue Canoe Records

Mariachitlán

Juan Pablo Contreras, arranger (Juan Pablo Contreras, Marco Parisotto & Orquesta Filarmónica De Jalisco)
Track from: Mariachitlán
Label: Universal Music México S.A. De C.V.

Loko De Amor

Pablo Cebrián & Ketama, arrangers (Ketama)
Label: Universal Music Spain S.L.U.

Imprevisto

César Orozco, arranger (Raices Jazz Orchestra, Pablo Gil & Tony Succar)
Label: Unity Entertainment
Back to top

46. Best Recording Package

Winner

El Mal Querer

Man Mourentan & Tamara Pérez, art directors (Rosalía)
Label: Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.

Anónimas y Resilientes

Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussán, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
Label: Chaco World Music

Astronauta

Emilio Lorente, art director (Zahara)
Label: G.O.Z.Z. Records

Lição #2: Dorival

Deborah Salles, art director (Quartabê)
Label: Risco

Nuclear

Boa Mistura, art director (Leiva)
Label: Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L
Back to top

47. Best Engineered Album

Winner

El Mal Querer

El Guincho & Brian Hernández, engineers; Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Rosalía)
Label: Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.

Anaí Rosa Atraca Geraldo Pereira

Carlos Lima & Gilberto Monte, engineers; Carlos Lima, mixer; Carlos Lima, mastering engineer (Anaí Rosa)
Label: Selo Sesc

Bach

Zac Hernández & Jerry Ordoñez, engineers; Jack Lahana, mixer; Chab, mastering engineer (Bandalos Chinos)
Label: Casete

Encontros

Roger Freret, engineer; Marcelo Sabóia, mixer; Ron McMaster, mastering engineer (Antonio Adolfo Featuring Orquestra Atlantica)
Label: Aam Music

Montaner

Jan Holzner, David Julca, Jonathan Julca, Jon Leone, Carlos Fernando López, Ricardo López Lalinde, Yasmil Marrufo, Darío Moscatelli, Quaz & Tainy, engineers; Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer (Ricardo Montaner)
Label: Sony Music Latin
Back to top

48. Producer of the Year

Winner

Tony Succar

• Amante Del Amor (Raul Stefano) (S)
• El Alacrán (Eric Chacón & Tony Succar) (S)
• El Ritmo De Mi Corazón (Gian Marco Featuring Grupo 5, Tony Succar) (S)
• Imprevisto (Raices Jazz Orchestra, Pablo Gil & Tony Succar) (S)
• Mas De Mi (Tony Succar) (A)
• Tonada De Succar (Eric Chacón & Tony Succar) (S)
• Vai La Vai La (Tony Succar Featuring Marcelo Amaro, Tuti & Nelson Arrieta) (S)

Andrés Torres, Mauricio Rengifo

• Ay Corazón (Cali y El Dandee) (S)
• Balas Perdidas (Morat) (A)
• Cobarde (Ximena Sariñana) (S)
• Fantasía (Sebastián Yatra) (A)
• La Plata (Juanes Featuring Lalo Ebratt) (S)
• Perdón (David Bisbal Featuring Greeicy) (S)
• Quiero Volver (Tini) (A)
• Serenata (Mike Bahía) (S)
• Si Tú Te Vas (Ximena Sariñana) (T)
• Suave y Sutil (Paulina Rubio) (T)
• Teléfono (Remix) (Aitana Con Lele Pons) (T)
• Todo En Mi Vida (Ximena Sariñana) (T)
• Vida (Luis Fonsi) (A)
• Volver A Verte (Fonseca Featuring Cali y El Dandee) (T)

Julio Reyes Copello

• Back In The City (Alejandro Sanz Con Nicky Jam) (T)
• #Eldisco (Alejandro Sanz) (A)
• Libre (Diana Fuentes) (T)
• Mi Persona Favorita (Alejandro Sanz Con Camila Cabello) (T)
• No Tengo Nada (Alejandro Sanz) (T)
• Nostalgia (Daniela Brooker) (A)
• Oxígeno (Malú) (A)
• Visceral (Paula Arenas) (A)
• Yo Te Extraño (Sebastián Yatra) (T)

Rafa Sardina

• Fandango At The Wall: A Soundtrack For The United States, Mexico, And Beyond (Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra) (A)
• Indestructible (Flor De Toloache) (A)
• Volver (Plácido Domingo & Pablo Sainz Villegas) (A)

Juan Pablo Vega

• Conexión (Juan Pablo Vega) (A)
• ¿Dónde Bailarán Las Niñas? (Ximena Sariñana) (A)
• En Medio De Este Ruido (Kurt) (A)
• Fuimos Amor (Esteman) (T)
• Sofía (Mario Bautista) (S)
• Vida De Mis Vidas (Santiago Cruz y Vicente García) (T)
Back to top

49. Best Short Form Music Video

Winner

Banana Papaya

Kany García & Residente

Residente, video director; Stephanie "Tuty" Correa, video producer
Label: Redrum Films

Boca De Lobo

Criolo

Denis Cisma & Pedro Inoue, video directors; Beatriz Berjeaut, video producer

Label: Saigon Filmes

Me Solta

Nego Do Borel Featuring Dj Rennan Da Penha

Lucas Romor, video director; KondZilla, video producer
Label: Sony Music Brasil

Los Zurdos Mueren Antes

Nach

Willy Rodriguez, video director; Willy Rodriguez, video producer
Label: Universal Music Spain, S.L.U.

Vivir Los Colores

Todo Aparenta Normal

Mariano Dawidson, video director; Eric Dawidson, video producer
Label: S-Music
Back to top

50. Best Long Form Music Video

Winner

Lo Que Fui Es Lo Que Soy

Alejandro Sanz

Mercedes Cantero, Oscar García Blesa, Gervasio Iglesias & Alexis Morante, video directors; Alvaro Agustin, Ghislain Barrois & Gervasio Iglesias, video producers
Label: Universal Music Spain S.L.U. / Sacromonte Films

Anatomía De Un Éxodo

Mastodonte

Alfonso Cortés-Cabanillas & Asier Etxeandía, video directors; Jose Luis Huertas & Anibal Ruiz-Villar, video producers
Label: Factoría Mastodonte

Piazzolla, Los Años Del Tiburón

Astor Piazzolla

Daniel Rosenfeld, video director; Daniel Rosenfeld, video producer
Label: Idéale Audience / Daniel Rosenfeld Films

Hotel De Los Encuentros

Draco Rosa

Henry Duarte, José Luis Jiménez, Miguel Jiménez, Draco Rosa, Redamo Rosa & Revel Rosa, video directors; Hector Espinosa, Mio Hachimori, José Luis Jiménez, Miguel Jiménez, Draco Rosa, Revel Rosa & Sadaharu Yagi, video producers

Label: Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC / Phantom Vox / Sharpball

Déjame Quererte

Carlos Vives

Juan Pablo Caballero & Felipe Cortés, video directors; Nathalie Burnside, video producer
Label: Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC
Back to top