Vencedores

WINNERS
16th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards


NOTE: CATEGORY 39 - BEST BRAZILIAN ROOTS ALBUM - DUE TO THE LOW NUMBER OF ENTRIES, THIS CATEGORY WILL NOT BE AWARDED THIS YEAR.

1. Record of the Year

Winner

Hasta La Raíz

Natalia Lafourcade

Natalia Lafourcade & Cachorro López, record producers; Andrés Borda, Eduardo Del Águila, Demián Nava, Alan Ortiz Grande, Alan Saucedo & Sebastián Schon, recording engineers; Cesar Sogbe, mixer; José Blanco, mastering engineer

Label: Sony Music Entertainment Mexico S.A. De C.V.

Fiesta

Bomba Estéreo

Joe London & Ricky Reed, record producers; Drew Kapner, recording engineer; Manny Marroquin, mixer; Mike Fuller, mastering engineer
Label: Sony Music Latin

Encanto

Miguel Bosé

Andrew Frampton, record producer; Andrew Frampton & Pepo Scherman, recording engineers; Dan Frampton, mixer; Antonio Baglio, mastering engineer
Track from: Amo
Label: Warner Music Spain S.L.

Será (Vida De Hombre)

Café Quijano

Kenny O'Brien & Manuel Quijano, record producers; Luis Villa, recording engineer; Luis Villa, mixer; Miguel Ángel González, mastering engineer
Track from: Orígenes: El Bolero Volumen 3
Label: Warner Music Spain S.L.

La Vida Entera

Camila Featuring Marco Antonio Solís

Mario Domm & Pablo Hurtado, record producers; Gabriel Castañón, Mario Domm, Benny Faccone, Geoff Foster, Peter Mokran & Adrián Trujillo, recording engineers; Peter Mokran, mixer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer

Label: Sony Music Entertainment Mexico

Ella Es

Leonel García Featuring Jorge Drexler

Aureo Baqueiro, record producer; Aureo Baqueiro, Steve Churchyard, Alan Saucedo & Curt Schneider, recording engineers; Curt Schneider, mixer; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer
Track from: Amor Futuro
Label: Sony Music México

Tus Besos

Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

Juan Luis Guerra, record producer; Edgar Barrera, Rafael Lazzaro & Allan Leschhorn, recording engineers; Allan Leschhorn & Ronnie Torres, mixers; Adam Ayan, mastering engineer
Track from: Todo Tiene Su Hora
Label: Capitol Latin/Universal Music Latin Entertainment

Disparo Al Corazón

Ricky Martin

Julio Reyes Copello, record producer; Luis Barrera Jr., Enrique Larreal, Lee Levin, Carlos Fernando López, Ricardo López Lalinde, Julio Reyes Copello, Guillermo Vadala & Dan Warner, recording engineers; Javier Garza, mixer; Antonio Baglio, mastering engineer

Track from: A Quien Quiera Escuchar
Label: Sony Music Latin

Un Zombie A La Intemperie

Alejandro Sanz

Sebastian Krys & Alejandro Sanz, record producers; Sebastian Krys & Andrés Torres, recording engineers; Sebastian Krys & Rafa Sardina, mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Track from: Sirope
Label: Universal Music Spain

Ese Camino

Julieta Venegas

Cachorro López, Yamil Rezc & Julieta Venegas, record producers; Ernesto García, Demián Nava & Sebastián Schon, recording engineers; Héctor Castillo, mixer; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer

Label: Ohanian Srl Cv Distribuído por Sony Music México
Back to top

2. Album of the Year

Winner

Todo Tiene Su Hora

Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

Juan Luis Guerra & Janina Rosado, album producers; Edgar Barrera, Rafael Lazzaro & Allan Leschhorn, album recording engineers; Allan Leschhorn & Ronnie Torres, album mixers; Adam Ayan, album mastering engineer
Label: Capitol Latin/Universal Music Latin Entertainment

MTV Unplugged

Pepe Aguilar

Emmanuel Del Real, album producer; Gustavo Borner, Justin Moshkevich, David Parra & Luis Roman, album recording engineers; Gustavo Borner, album mixer; Tom Baker, album mastering engineer

Label: Seitrack Us/Sony Music Latin

Son De Panamá

Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

Roberto Delgado, album producer; Pablo Governatori & Ignacio "Nacho" Molino, album recording engineers; Daniel Ovie, album mastering engineer

Label: Ruben Blades Productions

Amo

Miguel Bosé

Andrew Frampton, Andrés Levin, Filip Mitrovic & Brubaker XL, album producers; Ray Aldaco, Héctor Castillo, Andrew Frampton, Pepo Scherman, Johnny Skalber & Brubaker Xl, album recording engineers; Andy Bradfield, Héctor Castillo & Dan Frampton, album mixers; Antonio Baglio, album mastering engineer

Label: Warner Music Spain S.L.

Orígenes: El Bolero Volumen 3

Café Quijano

Kenny O'Brien & Manuel Quijano, album producers; Luis Villa, album recording engineer; Luis Villa, album mixer; Miguel Ángel González, album mastering engineer

Label: Warner Music Spain S.L.

Creo En Mí

Natalia Jiménez

AFSHeeN, Josh Cumbee, Jayson Dezuzio, Scott Effman, Toby Gad, Rob Kleiner, Motiff & Lukas Nathanson, album producers; Julian Bohorquez, Efraín "E-Flat" González, Lee Levin, Juan Cristobal Losada, Alfonso Ordóñez & Dan Warner, album recording engineers; Motiff & Jon Rezin, album mixers; Tom Coyne, album mastering engineer

Label: Sony Music Latin

Hasta La Raíz

Natalia Lafourcade

Leonel García, Natalia Lafourcade & Cachorro López, album producers; Andrés Borda, Eduardo Del Águila, Demián Nava, Alan Ortiz Grande, Alan Saucedo & Sebastián Schon, album recording engineers; Eduardo De El Águila & Cesar Sogbe, album mixers; José Blanco, album mastering engineer

Label: Sony Music/RCA

Caja De Música

Monsieur Periné

Eduardo Cabra, album producer; John Blais, Eduardo Cabra, Dan Cherouny, Mauricio Garcia, Nicolás Ladron De Guevara, Stefano Pizzaia, Harold Wendel Sanders & Santiago Sarabia, album recording engineers; John Blais & Fab Dupont, album mixers; Diego Calviño & Pablo López Ruíz, album mastering engineers
Label: Sony Music Entertainment Colombia S.A.

Sirope

Alejandro Sanz

Sebastian Krys & Alejandro Sanz, album producers; Armando Ávila, Sebastian Krys, Lee Levin, Juan Carlos Moguel, Pepe Ortega & Andrés Torres, album recording engineers; Sebastian Krys & Rafa Sardina, album mixers; Tom Coyne, album mastering engineer

Label: Universal Music Spain

Consentido

María Toledo

María Toledo, album producer; Caco Refojo, album recording engineer; Caco Refojo, album mixer; Caco Refojo, album mastering engineer

Label: Warner Music Spain S.L.
Back to top

3. Song of the Year

Winner

Hasta La Raíz

Leonel García & Natalia Lafourcade, songwriters (Natalia Lafourcade)

Label: Sony Music Entertainment Mexico S.A. De C.V.

Disparo Al Corazón

Pedro Capó, Yoel Henríquez, Ricky Martin & Rafael Esparza Ruiz, songwriters (Ricky Martin)
Track from: A Quien Quiera Escuchar
Label: Sony Music Latin

Ese Camino

Julieta Venegas, songwriter (Julieta Venegas)

Label: Ohanian Srl Cv Distribuído por Sony Music México

Hoy Es Domingo

Beatriz Luengo, Antonio Rayo Gibo, Yotuel Romero & Diego Torres, songwriters (Diego Torres Featuring Rubén Blades)

Label: Sony Music Latin

Por Fin

Pablo Alborán, songwriter (Pablo Alborán)
Track from: Terral
Label: Warner Music Spain S.L.

Quédate Con Ella

Claudia Brant & Natalia Jiménez, songwriters (Natalia Jiménez)
Track from: Creo En Mi
Label: Sony Music Latin

¿Recuerdas?

Leonel García, songwriter (Leonel García)
Label: Sony Music Entertainment Mexico, S.A. De C.V.

Un Zombie A La Intemperie

Alejandro Sanz, songwriter (Alejandro Sanz)
Track from: Sirope
Label: Universal Music Spain

Vida De Mi Vida

Gian Marco, songwriter (Gian Marco)
Track from: #Libre
Label: E35

Vivo

Pedro Capó, songwriter (Pedro Capó)
Track from: Aquila
Label: Sony Music Latin
Back to top

4. Best New Artist

Winner

Monsieur Periné

Kaay

Iván "Melón" Lewis

Manu Manzo

Matisse

Julieta Rada

Tulipa Ruiz

Raquel Sofía

Vázquez Sounds

Vitrola Sintética

Back to top

5. Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album

Winner

Sirope

Alejandro Sanz

Label: Universal Music Spain

Terral

Pablo Alborán

Label: Warner Music Spain S.L.

Amo

Miguel Bosé

Label: Warner Music Spain S.L.

Aquila

Pedro Capó

Label: Sony Music Latin

A Quien Quiera Escuchar

Ricky Martin

Label: Sony Music Latin
Back to top

6. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Winner

Necesito Un Bolero

Gilberto Santa Rosa

Label: Sony Music Entertainment Mexico S.A. De C.V.

Astrid Asher

Astrid Asher

Label: Memuma / Casa Limon

Orígenes: El Bolero Volumen 3

Café Quijano

Label: Warner Music Spain S.L.

Nada Es Demasiado

Mojito Lite

Label: B.A.D. Music/Sinfonic

Último Acto

Vicentico

Label: Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.
Back to top

7. Best Urban Performance

Winner

El Perdón

Nicky Jam & Enrique Iglesias

Label: Sony Music Latin

A Ti Te Encanta

Alexis & Fido

Label: Wild Dogz Inc. / Warner Music Latina

Una Cita (Remix)

Alkilados Featuring J Alvarez, El Roockie y Nicky Jam

Label: Discos Fuentes

Ay Vamos

J Balvin

Track from: La Familia B Sides
Label: Universal Music Mexico

El Tiki

Maluma

Label: Sony Music Latin

Calentura

Yandel

Label: Sony Music Latin

Sígueme Y Te Sigo

Daddy Yankee

Label: UMLE-Latino
Back to top

8. Best Urban Music Album

Winner

El Que Sabe, Sabe

Tego Calderón

Label: Jiggri Records Inc. / Siente Music / Universal Music Latino

Farruko Presents Los Menores

Farruko

Label: Carbon Fiber Music / Siente Music / Universal Music Latin Ent

Greatest Hits Vol 1

Nicky Jam

Label: Codiscos

The Last Don II

Don Omar

Label: Machete Music / Universal Music Latin Ent

Legacy: De Lider A Leyenda Tour (Deluxe Edition)

Yandel

Label: Sony Music Latin
Back to top

9. Best Urban Song

Winner

Ay Vamos

J Balvin, Rene Cano, Alejandro "Mosty" Patiño & Alejandro "Sky" Ramírez, songwriters (J Balvin)

Track from: La Familia B Sides
Label: Universal Music Mexico

A Ti Te Encanta

Alexis & Fido & Juan Jesús Santana, songwriters (Alexis & Fido)
Label: Wild Dogz Inc. / Warner Music Latina

Back It Up (Spanish Version)

Ilya, Savan Kotecha, Pitbull & Prince Royce, songwriters (Prince Royce Featuring Jennifer Lopez & Pitbull)
Label: RCA Records / Sony Music Latin

Dando Break

Tego Calderón & Ernesto Padilla, songwriters (Tego Calderón)
Track from: El Que Sabe, Sabe
Label: Jiggri Records Inc. / Siente Music / Universal Music Latino

Sígueme Y Te Sigo

Carlos Ortiz, Luis Ortiz & Daddy Yankee, songwriters (Daddy Yankee)
Label: UMLE-Latino
Back to top

10. Best Rock Album

Winner

B

Diamante Eléctrico

Label: Criteria Entertainment

Y/O

Charliepapa

Label: Independiente

La Venganza De Cucamonga

Cuca

Label: Fonarte Latino

Monarca

La Gusana Ciega

Label: Naranjada Records

El Tiempo Otra Vez Avanza

NoTeVaGustar

Label: Popart Discos / Sony Music
Back to top

11. Best Pop/Rock Album

Winner

Cama Incendiada

Maná

Label: Warner Music Mexico

Habla Tu Espejo

El Cuarteto De Nos

Label: Warner Music Argentina

Corazones

Mikel Erentxun

Label: Warner Music Spain S.L.

Todo Es Ahora

Manolo García

Label: Sony Music Entertainment España S.L. / Perro Records

Flamboyán

Camila Luna

Label: Indie

Malditos Pecadores

Moderatto

Label: EMI Music Mexico/Universal Music Mexico
Back to top

12. Best Rock Song

Winner

Esclavo De Tu Amor

Cachorro López & Vicentico, songwriters (Vicentico)
Track from: Último Acto
Label: Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.

Astrómetra

Charliepapa, songwriters (Charliepapa)
Track from: Y/O
Label: Independiente

Celebración

Daniel Aceves & JotDog, songwriters (JotDog)
Track from: Universos Paralelos
Label: Seitrack / Promotodo Mexico SA de CV

Entre La Espada y La Pared

Adolfo Cabrales & Carlos Raya, songwriters (Fito & Fitipaldis)
Track from: Huyendo Conmigo De Mi
Label: Warner Music Spain S.L.

Todo Va A Arder

Daniel Álvarez & Juan Galeano, songwriters (Diamante Eléctrico)
Track from: B
Label: Criteria Entertainment
Back to top

13. Best Alternative Music Album

Winner

Hasta La Raíz

Natalia Lafourcade

Label: Sony Music / RCA

Amanecer

Bomba Estéreo

Label: Sony Music Latin

Sombras De Oro

Centavrvs

Label: Casete/Nacional Records

Y La Banda Sigue

Los Auténticos Decadentes

Label: Popart Discos / Sony Music

Moctezuma

Porter

Label: Lov/Recs
Back to top

14. Best Alternative Song

Winner

Hasta La Raíz

Leonel García & Natalia Lafourcade, songwriters (Natalia Lafourcade)
Label: Sony Music Entertainment Mexico S.A. De C.V. / RCA

Allí Estás

Famasloop, songwriters (Famasloop)

Label: Pararrayos Studios

Caribbean

Andrés Nusser, songwriter (Astro)
Label: Nacional Records

No Llora

Roberto Musso, songwriter (El Cuarteto De Nos)
Track from: Habla Tu Espejo
Label: Warner Music Argentina

Otra Era

Javiera Mena, songwriter (Javiera Mena)
Track from: Otra Era
Label: Unión Del Sur
Back to top

15. Best Salsa Album

Winner

Son De Panamá

Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

Label: Ruben Blades Productions

Jukebox Primera Edición

Luis Enrique

Label: Ariel Rivas Music

Que Suenen Los Tambores

Víctor Manuelle

Label: Sony Music Latin/Kiyavi

Son 45

Ismael Miranda

Label: Im Records/Kiyavi

Estaciones

Rey Ruiz

Label: Luna Negra Productions Inc.
Back to top

16. Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

Winner

Sencillamente

Jorge Celedón & Gustavo García

Label: Sony Music

Por Siempre

Américo

Label: Inner Cat Music Group / Viva Music

Sigo Invicto

Silvestre Dangond & Lucas Dangond

Label: Sony Music

Al Son De Mi Corazón

Gusi

Label: Sony Music/Peermusic

El Camino De Mi Existencia

Ivan Villazón y Saúl Lallemand

Label: Valdupari Records
Back to top

17. Best Contemporary Tropical Album

Winner

Todo Tiene Su Hora

Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

Label: Capitol Latin/Universal Music Latin Entertainment

Buen Camino

Lucas Arnau

Label: Arnau Musica

Lloviendo Estrellas

Leslie Grace

Label: Sony Music Latin

Presente Continuo

Guaco

Label: Latin Pulse Group

Johnny Sky

Johnny Sky

Label: Premium Latin Music, Inc.
Back to top

18. Best Traditional Tropical Album

Winner

Tributo A Los Compadres No Quiero Llanto

José Alberto "El Canario" & Septeto Santiaguero

Label: Los Canarios

#SiguedeModa

Checo Acosta

Label: Codiscos

Homenaje A Tito Rodríguez

Rafael "Pollo" Brito

Label: EBD Records

El Alma Del Son – Tributo A Matamoros

Alain Pérez

Label: Warner Music Spain S.L./Peermusic

Locos Por El Son

Sonlokos

Label: No Pares Records
Back to top

19. Best Tropical Fusion Album

Winner

El Mismo

ChocQuibTown

Label: Sony Music Latin/Peermusic

Radio Universo

Chino y Nacho

Label: Machete Music / Universal Music Latin Entertainment

Esa Morena

Daiquiri

Label: Personal Music

The King Is Back

Juan Magan

Label: Universal Music Group/AfterCluv Dance Lab

El Día Que Vuelva

Jorge Villamizar

Label: Top Stop Music/Sony Music
Back to top

20. Best Tropical Song

Winner

Tus Besos

Juan Luis Guerra, songwriter (Juan Luis Guerra 4.40)
Track from: Todo Tiene Su Hora
Label: Capitol Latin/Universal Music Latin Entertainment

Agua Bendita

Andrés Castro & Víctor Manuelle, songwriters (Víctor Manuelle)
Track from: Que Suenen Los Tambores
Label: Sony Music Latin/Kiyavi

Cómo Duele El Silencio

Edgar Barrera, Efraín Dávila, Guianko Gómez & Leslie Grace, songwriters (Leslie Grace)
Track from: Lloviendo Estrellas
Label: Sony Music Latin

Tú Tienes Razón (Bachata)

Gusi, songwriter (Gusi)
Label: Sony Music/Peermusic

Ya Comenzó

Alex Cuba, Luis Enrique & Fernando Osorio, songwriters (Luis Enrique)
Track from: Jukebox Primera Edición
Label: Ariel Rivas Music
Back to top

21. Best Singer-Songwriter Album

Winner

Healer

Alex Cuba

Label: Caracol Records

Equilibrio

Santiago Cruz

Label: Sony Music

Amor Futuro

Leonel García

Label: Sony Music Entertainment Mexico, S.A. De C.V.

Este Instante

Marta Gómez

Label: Aluna Music

#Libre

Gian Marco

Label: E35/Earthtown Entertainment
Back to top

22. Best Ranchero Album

Winner

Acaríciame El Corazón

Pedro Fernández

Label: Fonovisa

Pa' Que Sientas Lo Que Siento

Aida Cuevas

Label: Cuevas

Mariachi Flor De Toloache

Mariachi Flor De Toloache

Label: Flor De Toloache Llc

Alegría Del Mariachi

Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle

Label: Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle

Mexicano Hasta Las Pampas 2

Diego Verdaguer

Label: Producciones México Internacional S.A. De C.V Dist / Diam Music
Back to top

23. Best Banda Album

Winner

Mi Vicio Más Grande

Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga

Label: Fonovisa / Universal Music Latin Entertainment

El Aferrado

Julión Álvarez y Su Norteño Banda

Label: Fonovisa / Universal Music Group

Dejando Huella

Banda Rancho Viejo

Label: Disa / Universal Music Group

Alucine

El Coyote y Su Banda Tierra Santa

Label: Morena Music / ISA Music

Ojos En Blanco

La Arrolladora Banda El Limón De René Camacho

Label: Disa
Back to top

24. Best Tejano Album

Winner

Sentimientos

Sólido

Label: Freddie Records

Tributo Al Amor y Dolor

Alazzan

Label: Freddie Records

Nueva Era

La Fiebre

Label: Freddie Records

Dueña De Mi Amor

Los Gallitos

Label: Azteca Records, Llc.

El Ídolo De Tejas

Rubén Ramos & The Mexican Revolution

Label: Revolution Records

Al Fin Completa

Elida Reyna y Avante

Label: Freddie Records
Back to top

25. Best Norteño Album

Winner

Abrázame

Pesado

Label: Disa / Universal Music Group

El Karma

Ariel Camacho y Los Plebes Del Rancho

Label: Del Records / Sony Music

Cruzando Territorio

La Energía Norteña

Label: Fonovisa / Azteca Records

Mi Vida En Vida

Remmy Valenzuela

Label: Fonovisa / Universal Music Group

Levantando Polvadera

Voz De Mando

Label: A Fin Arte/Sony Music
Back to top

26. Best Regional Song

Winner

Todo Tuyo

Mauricio Arriaga, Edgar Barrera & Eduardo Murguía, songwriters (Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga)
Label: Fonovisa

El Amor De Su Vida

Julio Bahumea & Kesil Jemima Villa Sánchez, songwriters (Julión Álvarez y Su Norteño Banda)

Label: Fonovisa

Me Sobrabas Tú

José Alberto Inzunza & Luciano Luna, songwriters (Banda Los Recoditos)
Label: Fonovisa

Para Que Nunca Llores

Raúl Jiménez E. & Chucho Rincón, songwriters (Diego Verdaguer)
Track from: Mexicano Hasta Las Pampas 2
Label: Producciones México Internacional / Sony Music / Diam Music

Perdí La Pose

Espinoza Paz, songwriter (Espinoza Paz)
Label: Anval Music/Don Corazound
Back to top

27. Best Instrumental Album

Winner

Dr. Ed Calle Presents Mamblue

Ed Calle & Mamblue

Label: 36th Street Music / Mojito Records

Tema

Antonio Adolfo

Label: AAM Music

Trilogy

Chick Corea Trio

Label: Concord Jazz

Brazilian Nights

Kenny G

Label: Concord Records

Camino

Gustavo Santaolalla

Label: Masterworks
Back to top

28. Best Folk Album

Winner

Balas y Chocolate

Lila Downs

Label: Sony Music Entertainment Mexico, S.A. De C.V.

La Muerte Del Rucio Moro

Reynaldo Armas

Label: Musicalissimo

Ayahuasca Dreams

Ciro Hurtado

Label: Inti Productions Recordings

Hijos De La Tierra

Los Tekis

Label: DBN

30 Años + 5 Días

Teresa Parodi

Label: Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A./RCA
Back to top

29. Best Tango Album

Winner

Homenaje A Astor Piazzolla

Orquesta Del Tango De Buenos Aires

Label: Epsa Music S.A.

Aníbal Troilo 100 Años

Ariel Ardit

Label: Alfiz Producciones

Piazzolla: Desde Estudios A Tangos

Octavio Brunetti & Elmira Darvarova

Label: Urlicht Audiovisual

Bogotá - Buenos Aires

Quinteto Leopoldo Federico

Label: Hoot/Wisdom Recordings

Historia Del Tango - History Of Tango

Berta Rojas & Camerata Bariloche

Label: Onmusic Recordings

Troilo 100 Años

Selección Nacional De Tango

Label: Epsa Music
Back to top

30. Best Flamenco Album

Winner

Entre 20 Aguas: A La Música De Paco De Lucía

(Varios Artistas)

Javier Limón, producer
Label: Casa Limón/ Universal/ El País/ Prisa Radio

Andando

Joselito Acedo

Label: Nuba Records

Sinergia

Argentina

Label: Lp Flamenco & Rosevil Productions

Bendito

Blas Córdoba "El Kejío" & Chano Domínguez

Label: Nuba Records

Amar En Paz

Estrella Morente & Niño Josele

Label: Sony Music Entertainment España S.L./Calle 54 Records

Sonetos Y Poemas Para La Libertad

Miguel Poveda

Label: Universal Music Spain

conSentido

María Toledo

Label: Warner Music Spain S.L.
Back to top

31. Best Latin Jazz Album

Winner

Jazz Meets The Classics

Paquito D'Rivera

Label: Sunnyside / Paquito Records

Jazzeando

Eddie Fernández

Label: The Orchard

Ayer Y Hoy

Iván "Melón" Lewis

Label: Cezanne Producciones

Negroni Piano +9

José Negroni

Label: Sony Music Latin

I Make You Want To Move

José Valentino Ruiz & The Latin Jazz Ensemble Featuring Giovanni Hidalgo

Label: JVR Music Works Inc.
Back to top

32. Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

Winner

Derroche De Amor

Alex Campos

Label: MV Records / Su Presencia Producciones

Amanece

Marco Barrientos

Label: Aliento Music Group

Voy Tras De Ti Con Todo

Emmanuel y Linda

Label: Reyvol Records LLC

Mujer Frente A La Cruz

Son By 4

Label: SB4 Music Group

Irreversible

Tercer Cielo

Label: Fe Y Obra Music
Back to top

33. Best Christian Album (Portuguese Language)

Winner

Da Eternidade

Fernanda Brum

Label: Mk Music

Ao Vivo

Anderson Freire

Label: Mk Music

Posso Tudo Nele

Jane Gomes

Label: Independente

Como Águia

Bruna Karla

Label: Mk Music

Não Vou Desistir

Wilian Nascimento

Label: Mk Music
Back to top

34. Best Brazilian Contemporary Pop Album

Winner

Dancê

Tulipa Ruiz

Label: Independent

Insano

Jamz

Label: Som Livre

Músicas Para Churrasco Vol. 2

Seu Jorge

Label: Cafuné / Universal Music

Vida Loka

Onze:20

Label: Maynard Music / Radar Records / Artmix

Blam! Blam!

Jonas Sá

Label: Coqueiro Verde Records
Back to top

35. Best Brazilian Rock Album

Winner

Sol-Te

Suricato

Label: Som Livre

Banda Do Mar

Banda do Mar

Label: Sony Music

Insular Ao Vivo

Humberto Gessinger

Label: Coqueiro Verde Records

Supernova

Malta

Label: Som Livre

Não Pare Pra Pensar

Pato Fu

Label: Sony Music
Back to top

36. Best Samba/Pagode Album

Winner

Só Felicidade

Fundo de Quintal

Label: Radar Records

Verde Amarelo Negro Anil

Nilze Carvalho

Label: Rob Digital

Herança Popular

Arlindo Cruz

Label: Sony Music

Em Samba! Ao Vivo

Mart'nália

Label: Biscoito Fino

Bossa Negra

Diogo Nogueira & Hamilton de Holanda

Label: EMI Records Brazil / Universal Music

Ser Humano

Zeca Pagodinho

Label: Universal Music

Sorriso Eu Gosto - Ao Vivo No Maracanãzinho

Sorriso Maroto

Label: Som Livre
Back to top

37. Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album

Winner

América, Brasil

Ivan Lins

Label: Sony Music

Meus Quintais

Maria Bethânia

Label: Biscoito Fino

Centenário Caymmi

Varios Artistas

Mario Adnet & Dori Caymmi, producers

Label: Biscoito Fino

Guelã

Maria Gadú

Label: Slap / Som Livre

Carbono

Lenine

Label: Casa 9 / Universal Music
Back to top

38. Best Sertaneja Music Album

Winner

Amizade Sincera II

Renato Teixeira & Sérgio Reis

Label: Som Livre

Os Anjos Cantam

Jorge & Mateus

Label: Som Livre

Cabaré

Leonardo & Eduardo Costa

Label: Sony Music / Talisma Music

Bem Sertanejo

Michel Teló

Label: Som Livre

Irmãos

Victor & Leo

Label: Som Livre
Back to top

40. Best Brazilian Song

Winner

Bossa Negra

Hamilton de Holanda, Diogo Nogueira & Marcos Portinari, songwriters (Diogo Nogueira & Hamilton de Holanda)
Track from: Bossa Negra
Label: EMI Records Brazil / Universal Music

Diz Pra Mim

Bruno Boncini, songwriter (Malta)
Track from: Supernova
Label: Som Livre

Mais Ninguém

Mallu Magalhães, songwriter (Banda do Mar)
Track from: Banda Do Mar
Label: Sony Music

Simples Assim

Dudu Falcão & Lenine, songwriters (Lenine)
Track from: Carbono
Label: Universal Music / Casa 9

Tudo

Adriana Calcanhotto & Bebel Gilberto, songwriters (Bebel Gilberto)
Track from: Tudo
Label: Sony Music Entertainment
Back to top

41. Best Latin Children’s Album

Winner

Los Animales

Mister G

Label: Coil Records

Chino & Nacho For Babies

Chino y Nacho

Label: Prince Records

Adelante

Lucky Díaz And The Family Jam Band

Label: Rainy Day Dimes Music

De La Cuna A La Jungla

Rockcito

Label: Idéalo Pez

¡Uno, Dos, Tres, Andrés! En Español y En Inglés

123 Andrés

Label: Salsana Records
Back to top

42. Best Classical Album

Tie

Alma Brasileira

Débora Halász & Franz Halász; Marcelo Amaral, Debora Halász & Johannes Müller, producers

Label: Bis Records
Tie

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 18 - Montero: Ex Patria, Op. 1 – Montero: Improvisations

Gabriela Montero; Jonathan Allen, album producer

Label: Orchid Classics

Dvorak-Serebrier Legends: Symphony No. 8

José Serebrier; Chris Hazel, album producer
Label: Warner Classics

Ritual

Fernando Otero; Brian Forbes, Fernando Otero & Ruben Parra, album producers
Label: Rycy Productions Inc.

Ruperto Chapí: String Quartets 1&2

Cuarteto Latinoamericano; Dan Merceruio, album producer
Label: Sono Luminus

Works For String Orchestra

Iván Valiente; Yalil Guerra, album producer
Label: Rycy Productions Inc
Back to top

43. Best Classical Contemporary Composition

Winner

Capriccio

Carlos Franzetti, composer (Allison Brewster Franzetti)
Track from: Franzetti Plays Franzetti
Label: Amapola Records

Auschwitz (Nunca Se Olvidarán)

Orlando Jacinto García, composer (José Serebrier Conducting The Málaga Philharmonic & The FIU Concert Choir)
Track from: Orchestral Music
Label: Toccata Classics

Concierto En Tango Op. 110 For Cello And Orchestra

Miguel del Águila, composer (Joann Falletta Conducting The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
Track from: Built For Buffalo
Label: Beau Fleuve Records

Conexión

Fernando Otero, composer (Fernando Otero)
Track from: Ritual
Label: Rycy Productions Inc.

El Retrato De La Paloma

Yalil Guerra, composer (Iván Valiente Conducting The Ensamble Solistas De La Habana)
Track from: Works For String Orchestra
Label: Rycy Productions Inc

Trio No. 4 "La Noche"

Roberto Sierra, composer (Arcos Trío)

Track from: Latin American Piano Tríos
Label: Centaur Records
Back to top

44. Best Recording Package

Winner

Este Instante

Natalia Ayala, Carlos Dussan Gómez & Juliana Jaramillo, art directors (Marta Gómez)
Label: Aluna Music

Blam! Blam!

Julia Rocha, art director (Jonas Sá)
Label: Coqueiro Verde Records

Noel Rosa, Preto E Branco

Anna Amendola, art director (Valéria Lobão)
Label: Tenda Da Raposa

Tajo Abierto

Pablo González & Francisca Valenzuela, art directors (Francisca Valenzuela)
Label: Frantastic Records

Veinte Años El Grito Después

Laura Varsky, art director (Catupecu Machu)
Label: Universal Music Group/EMI
Back to top

45. Best Engineered Album

Winner

Hasta La Raíz

Andrés Borda, Eduardo Del Águila, Demián Nava, Alan Ortiz Grande, Alan Saucedo & Sebastián Schon, engineers; Eduardo Del Águila & Cesar Sogbe, mixers; José Blanco, mastering engineer (Natalia Lafourcade)

Label: Sony Music/RCA

Astrid Asher

Salome Limón, engineer; Caco Refojo, mixer; Caco Refojo, mastering engineer (Astrid Asher)
Label: Memuma / Casa Limon

Hamilton de Holanda E O Baile Do Almeidinha

Daniel Musy, engineer; Daniel Musy, mixer; Andre Dias, mastering engineer (Hamilton de Holanda)

Label: Brasilianos

Made In Brazil

Jonathan Allen & Rodrigo De Castro Lopes, engineers; Pete Karam, mixer; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Eliane Elias)
Label: Concord Jazz

Sintético

Otávio Carvalho, engineer; Otávio Carvalho, mixer; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Vitrola Sintética)
Label: Independent
Back to top

46. Producer of the Year

Winner

Sebastian Krys

• Amiga (Comisario Pantera) (S) • De Lejos (Raida Pita) (A) • El Porvenir (Marlango) (A) • Sirope (Alejandro Sanz) (A)

Mario Adnet, Dori Caymmi

• Dorival Caymmi: Centenário Caymmi (Varios Artistas) (A)

Aníbal Kerpel, Gustavo Santaolalla

• Camino (Gustavo Santaolalla) (A)

George Noriega

• Aquila (Pedro Capó) (A) • Cama Incendiada (Maná) (A) • Primera Fila Hecho Realidad (Ha-Ash) (A) • Te Quiero Los Domingos (Raquel Sofia) (A) • Ya Es Muy Tarde (Yuridia) (S)

Kenny O'brien, Manuel Quijano

• Orígenes: El Bolero Volumen 3 (Café Quijano) (A)

Andrés Saavedra

• Agridulce (Raquel Sofía) (S) • Big Bang (Siam) (S) • Espectacular (Aaron Emanuel) (A) • Give Me More (Atellagali) (A) • Hasta El Sol De Hoy (Aaron Emanuel) (S) • Instinto Animal (Aviónica) (S) • Llévame Despacio (Paulina Goto) (S)
Back to top

47. Best Short Form Music Video

Winner

Ojos Color Sol

Calle 13 Featuring Silvio Rodríguez

Kacho López, video director; Marcelo Fontao & Tristana Robles Reyes, video producers [El Abismo / Zapatero Films / Palermo Films]

Label: El Abismo / Zapatero Films / Palermo Films

Te Busqué

Willbert Álvarez

Daniel Gómez Etura, video director; Willbert Álvarez, María Carrasco, Germán Gutiérrez Ross & Nerio Gutiérrez Ross, video producers
Label: Playground Cantus

Así De Grandes Son Las Ideas

Calle 13

Quique Rivera Rivera, video director; Quique Rivera Rivera, video producer
Label: El Abismo

No Llora

El Cuarteto De Nos

Diego Tucci, video director; Diego Tucci, video producer

Label: Warner Music Argentina/Refugio Films

Huitzil

Porter

Jorge González Camarena, video director; Gabriela Alvarado Fregoso, video producer

Label: LOV/RECS / Unlimited Films
Back to top

48. Best Long Form Music Video

Winner

Loco De Amor "La Historia"

Juanes

Kacho López, video director; Tristana Robles Reyes, video producer [UMLE-Latino]

Label: UMLE-Latino

Terral

Pablo Alborán

Pedro Castro, video director; Pedro Castro, video producer
Label: Warner Music Spain S.L.

MTV Unplugged

Kinky

Miguel Roldán, video director; José Viggiano & Marc Zimet, video producers
Label: Nacional Records

15

Ara Malikian

Borja Echeverría Lamata, video director; Ara Malikian, video producer
Label: Picos & Ham Records / Big Star Music

Último Acto

Vicentico

Pablo Aparo & Martín Benchimol, video directors; Mariano Castellani, Laura Ricardes & Diego Saenz, video producers
Label: Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.
Back to top

NOTE: October 9, 2015, is the deadline to make any requests to correct or otherwise change credit information associated with a nomination on the official list of nominees. Any/all such requests must be made by the affected individual or entity, and accompanied by detailed and verifiable credit information. The Latin Recording Academy reserves the right to accept or reject any such requests, based on its internal Awards process. Any requests to correct or otherwise change credit information received by The Latin Recording Academy after October 9, will not be considered until after the 16th Latin GRAMMY Awards telecast on November 19. The Latin Recording Academy expressly disclaims any liability to any person or entity with respect to credit information associated with a nomination on the official list of nominees.